1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Hello and thank you!"

"Hello and thank you!"

Translation:Γεια σας και ευχαριστώ!

September 2, 2016

19 Comments


wchargin

"Γεια σας και σε ευχαριστώ!" is a bit misleading, as the "σας" and "σε" refer to different "you"s.


TasSakellaris

I agree with wchargin. The above sentence should be: Γεια σας και σας ευχαριστώ!


ZaxareniaM

You can't know if the answer is "σου" or "σας"


D_..
Mod

No, you can't from English, which is why both are (or should be) accepted. If you find that either option is missing, report it.


Stefan_Chirila

The below is not correct?

Χαίρετε και ευχαριστώ


Ifi412

χαιρετε is mostly used when speaking, rarely used when writing but in my opinion, it should be accepted. Either way you can use it and it is 100% correct


Mantriotis

I'm sorry but that is incorrect both are commonly used but χαιρετε is more formal not the opposite/ Equally correct though (native Greek speaker)


donna332083

I have a tablet. How do I get the greek keyboard?


G.Georgopoulos

You can go to Settings and add the Greek keyboard from there.


nupogodi

Is the suggested sentence valid, it looks cropped to me: "Γεια και σε ευχαριστώ"


D_..
Mod

It's correct. You don't have to use σου after γεια. You can even say 'γεια και ευχαριστώ' but bear in mind that this specifically sounds informal and it better not be used when you refer to someone as 'σας'. So, say it to one person or many people in an informal setting, but include at least one 'σας' in formal settings, e.g. 'Γεια σας και ευχαριστώ'. :)


Scobama

What is the difference between γεαι σου και γεαι σας? Thanks in advanced.


Ifi412

it is a bit complicated because in english they are both referred to as 'you'. 'σου' refers to one person but 'σας' refers to a larger group of people. Hope this helps, feel free to ask anything else, I am greek and I feel like I can give you the correct answer. Also, bear in mind that 'γεαι' is not valid, the correct answer is 'γεια' = ya, meaning hello


Nipatiitti89

It's the same as in German. When talking to one person (informal, friend, family member), you would use the singular "du" ("Du singst ja schön!" or "Wie geht's dir?").

On the contrary, when addressing your speech to many people or to a person with whom you're in rather formal contact (colleagues, client service), you would use the plural "Sie" ("Brauchen Sie etwas?" or "Wie geht's Ihnen?").

Learning takes time and effort, but it's worth it! ;-)


CarC611072

What is the difference in pronouncation of σ και ς ?


D_..
Mod

None, pronounce both of them like you would in mass.
Don't fall into the trap of pronouncing ς like sh, that's never the case even if it you think it sounds like it in some words. It's in fact a sound between s and sh, and replacing it with sh sounds really weird to natives' ears. Stick with a simple s and you'll be fine. :)


Monique4557

My telefon does not give me the right clavier


D_..
Mod

Go to settings and add the Greek keyboard to the input methods. :)


Ronny808081

Sighs.... my greek keyboard doesn t work ...i m stuck grmbl

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.