"Hello and thank you!"

Translation:Γεια σας και ευχαριστώ!

September 2, 2016

13 Comments


wchargin

"Γεια σας και σε ευχαριστώ!" is a bit misleading, as the "σας" and "σε" refer to different "you"s.

November 20, 2016

TasSakellaris

I agree with wchargin. The above sentence should be: Γεια σας και σας ευχαριστώ!

January 25, 2017

ZaxareniaM

You can't know if the answer is "σου" or "σας"

September 2, 2016

D_..
Mod

    No, you can't from English, which is why both are (or should be) accepted. If you find that either option is missing, report it.

    September 2, 2016

Ronny808081

    Sighs.... my greek keyboard doesn t work ...i m stuck grmbl

    September 15, 2017

Stefan_Chirila

    The below is not correct?

    Χαίρετε και ευχαριστώ

    October 4, 2016

Ifi412

    χαιρετε is mostly used when speaking, rarely used when writing but in my opinion, it should be accepted. Either way you can use it and it is 100% correct

    October 8, 2018

nupogodi

    Is the suggested sentence valid, it looks cropped to me: "Γεια και σε ευχαριστώ"

    May 20, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      It's correct. You don't have to use σου after γεια. You can even say 'γεια και ευχαριστώ' but bear in mind that this specifically sounds informal and it better not be used when you refer to someone as 'σας'. So, say it to one person or many people in an informal setting, but include at least one 'σας' in formal settings, e.g. 'Γεια σας και ευχαριστώ'. :)

      May 20, 2017

xjOz12

      Fyixfvx

      September 6, 2018

Scobama

      What is the difference between γεαι σου και γεαι σας? Thanks in advanced.

      October 6, 2018

Ifi412

      it is a bit complicated because in english they are both referred to as 'you'. 'σου' refers to one person but 'σας' refers to a larger group of people. Hope this helps, feel free to ask anything else, I am greek and I feel like I can give you the correct answer. Also, bear in mind that 'γεαι' is not valid, the correct answer is 'γεια' = ya, meaning hello

      October 8, 2018

Jon345104

      Γεια και σας ευχαριστώ got marked right I suppose to an informal group would be ok

      April 20, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.