1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gyerekek elsietnek a szobá…

"A gyerekek elsietnek a szobába."

Translation:The kids hurry away into the room.

September 2, 2016

18 Comments


wxfrog

A rather strange sentence construction in English. You would seldom say hurry away into something. Maybe hurry away from me and into the room.


JohnWeber786406

That is the translation issue.....it's like describing a situation. I have a feeling I am going to end up drawing pictures to explain the prefix-verb noun-suffix combinations lol.


KarenFerri3

Elsietnek implies direction, does it not?


RyagonIV

No, it only implies completion.


scaharoni

It's not that simple,we'd better read some explanations in grammar books


EliotWinokur

Your translation on the previous page didn't list over or away as correct. But here you list away as OK. What gives?


RyagonIV

There are still many translations missing.


Morse864051

The kid are leaving the room or coming in??? Why away then into omg


JohnWeber786406

Both - they are running away......into the room, completing the "they split".


ivankadelb

hurry away and rush away should be the same, no?


JohnWeber786406

They might be different; I posted something on this page. There are other verbs.


GerSzej

hurry away into the room is rejected. The children are with me outside or in the kitchen. Can they not hurry away into the room?


vvsey

Yes, they absolutely can.


Andreas305

While in a lot of sentences an "away" was required for the "correct" translation of an el-verb, though it is not used to say so in English, exactly here now, where it would be correct, it is not.


MercedesWa51364

Why "The kids rush into the room." is not accepted? Sometimes Duolingo wants to have the word "away" after the verb but sometimes not as for example: "Elsietek a konyha mellett" = "I hurry past the kitchen." and not "I hurry away past the kitchen."


JohnWeber786406

Believe it or not, like English, "to hurry" and "to rush" are also different in Hungarian! rohanni is "to rush"; robogni "to rush"; siet is "to hurry".....so we have to say *A gyerekek elrohannak/elrobognak a szobába.


MercedesWa51364

Thank you for your answer. I understand that there are two different words in hungarian, just as in english but these words are synonyms and should be accepted.


Patricia460976

Accepted: the childrrn hurry over to the room.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.