1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "השתמש בסכין!"

"השתמש בסכין!"

Translation:Use the knife!

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


MichaelRut778256

When reading it, how would you know the difference between use a knife and use the knife?


houthakker72

What would "use a knife" sound like ? I am finding it hard to hear 'basakin' in the audio - sounds, to my naive ear, more like 'besakin'.

(or might the reader have misunderstood the intention ?)


miguelthebrave

Sounds pretty clearly like 'basakin' to me.


juanpablocc33

למה בסכין ולא "את הסכין"? כלומר... למה ב... ולא את ה...


rich739183

This verb is defined to work with ב as the preposition attached to the noun that follows the verb.
https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%9E%D7%A9%D7%AA%D7%9E%D7%A9

I think of it as being like the English phrase that I used above, "to work with".

2020-07-02 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.