"A coffee without sugar, please."

Translation:Έναν καφέ χωρίς ζάχαρη, παρακαλώ.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Avery391909

Why is "έναν καφέ" accusative in this case? Thanks!

2 years ago

JackyDW

Because it's a shortening of the sentence "I would like/want a coffee without sugar, please."

2 years ago

Avery391909

Makes sense, thank you!

2 years ago

mascha53

Why is ένα καφέ correct if we are looking for the accusative of a masculine word (ένας καφές, έναν καφέ )?

1 year ago

margrankin

Because the word starts with a consonant that demands words ending in -n to drop it. It is still accusative.

1 year ago

Panpanman

Would you not expect to see the word δεν to indicate without (eg δεν εχει ζαχαρη?)

1 year ago

Luca270798

Errrmm, right now, instead of έναν, the only possible option was ένα, which is incorrect by all means, since coffee is masculine. However, it accepted ένα as a correct answer

3 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

The best translation is not with ένα, but with έναν. If the exercise was a tile exercise (where you have to pick the words), this is not something we can control. The tiles are picked randomly from the translations, so they could be from any of them.

(Ένα probably ended up in the best translations because the original Greek sentence had a mistake with the article.)

3 months ago

fede67970

So, to sum up in accusative sentence ένα and ένας (respectively neutral and masculine) gain an N, while μια doesn’t change. Also when έναν is before a word that began with a consonant the last N can be dropped off.

Am I right?

2 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Almost, read this concerning the final "-ν" rule.

2 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.