1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A coffee without sugar, plea…

"A coffee without sugar, please."

Translation:Έναν καφέ χωρίς ζάχαρη, παρακαλώ.

September 2, 2016

16 Comments


Avery391909

Why is "έναν καφέ" accusative in this case? Thanks!


JackyDW

Because it's a shortening of the sentence "I would like/want a coffee without sugar, please."


Avery391909

Makes sense, thank you!


mascha53

Why is ένα καφέ correct if we are looking for the accusative of a masculine word (ένας καφές, έναν καφέ )?


margrankin

Because the word starts with a consonant that demands words ending in -n to drop it. It is still accusative.


Panpanman

Would you not expect to see the word δεν to indicate without (eg δεν εχει ζαχαρη?)


vale_221096

Maybe it could convey the same meaning/thought, but strictly speaking "δεν έχει" is "(he/she/it) does not have" so technically it is not the same, both in literal meaning and for the sake of literal translation


Luca270798

Errrmm, right now, instead of έναν, the only possible option was ένα, which is incorrect by all means, since coffee is masculine. However, it accepted ένα as a correct answer


Dimitra956826

The best translation is not with ένα, but with έναν. If the exercise was a tile exercise (where you have to pick the words), this is not something we can control. The tiles are picked randomly from the translations, so they could be from any of them.

(Ένα probably ended up in the best translations because the original Greek sentence had a mistake with the article.)


alexcs22

This doesn't sound like a good way to construct a learning platform...


fede67970

So, to sum up in accusative sentence ένα and ένας (respectively neutral and masculine) gain an N, while μια doesn’t change. Also when έναν is before a word that began with a consonant the last N can be dropped off.

Am I right?


G.Georgopoulos

Almost, read this concerning the final "-ν" rule.


Erv700766

Hi G. The link is not working. Can you resent? Thanks


D_..
Mod

    The link works for me, here it is in full: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21914721.
    With regards to fede67970's comment, you also need to know the declensions for the articles (the neuter form never gains a -v ;).


Ryan88007

    Would γλυκως work here? Maybe i didnt spell right. Sounds like glucose.


Diane243908

    Table sugar is sucrose, not glucose.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.