1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It comes, yes it comes!"

"It comes, yes it comes!"

Translation:Eljön, igen eljön!

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

So el- can be both away from and over to ?


RyagonIV

The usage of megy and jön is a bit different in Hungarian than in English. Shortly said, it's 'coming' towards you, 'away' from the place it was before.


vvsey

Yes, it can be either, or both.

FROM:
Come away from the fire - Gyere el a tűztől

TO:
Come over to my place - Gyere el hozzám

And of course you can combine the two:

FROM - TO:
Come to my place from school - Gyere el hozzám az iskolából
Note, "el" is used only once in this sentence. It is used at whichever part is more emphasized.


JoeyDBalke

Is this a cultural saying?


MrrzyV

Why El? Seems just plain jön to me. It comes away is not it comes.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.