"It comes, yes it comes!"

Translation:Eljön, igen eljön!

September 2, 2016

4 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

So el- can be both away from and over to ?

September 2, 2016

RyagonIV

The usage of megy and jön is a bit different in Hungarian than in English. Shortly said, it's 'coming' towards you, 'away' from the place it was before.

September 15, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it can be either, or both.

FROM:
Come away from the fire - Gyere el a tűztől

TO:
Come over to my place - Gyere el hozzám

And of course you can combine the two:

FROM - TO:
Come to my place from school - Gyere el hozzám az iskolából
Note, "el" is used only once in this sentence. It is used at whichever part is more emphasized.

September 16, 2016

JoeyDBalke

Is this a cultural saying?

September 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.