"το σίγμα"

Translation:The sigma

September 2, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


larry.drew

Going through the basic lessons here. I don't know where to put the accents or when to. But it keeps telling me to pay attention to them. How do i know why or when to put accents if they haven't taught me yet? The obvious answer would be to memorize. But I'd like to know "why".


Squirrel10672

It sounds like that the s of sigma is pronounced like sh in English when "to sigma" is pronounced but like s in English when "sigma" is pronounced. Am I right?


J.C.M.H.

Really, the Greek "sigma" sounds like European Spanish or Dutch "s", that is a sound between English "s" and English "sh".


MarkBennett6

Many Greek consonants are with the tongue/teeth/lips just slightly more parted than in English, so everything is hissier.


ShitakiHero23

What does sigma mean?


Be_Pro

"Sigma" "σίγμα " is the pronounced word of 18th letter of Greek alphabet (Σ,σ,ς) (S,s)


MargaretGr56997

Nit sure when to select σ or σίγμα. I get the selection wrong every time. What is the key to getting it right? Thank you in advance.


Ven224778

That really stumped me


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want. The letter or the word. They both sound the same. Frustrating makes you want to quit. Tell Facebook how bad the App is

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.