1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το σίγμα"

"το σίγμα"

Translation:The sigma

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


larry.drew

Going through the basic lessons here. I don't know where to put the accents or when to. But it keeps telling me to pay attention to them. How do i know why or when to put accents if they haven't taught me yet? The obvious answer would be to memorize. But I'd like to know "why".


Squirrel10672

It sounds like that the s of sigma is pronounced like sh in English when "to sigma" is pronounced but like s in English when "sigma" is pronounced. Am I right?


J.C.M.H.

Really, the Greek "sigma" sounds like European Spanish or Dutch "s", that is a sound between English "s" and English "sh".


MarkBennett6

Many Greek consonants are with the tongue/teeth/lips just slightly more parted than in English, so everything is hissier.


ShitakiHero23

What does sigma mean?


Be_Pro

"Sigma" "σίγμα " is the pronounced word of 18th letter of Greek alphabet (Σ,σ,ς) (S,s)


Ven224778

That really stumped me

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.