"το σίγμα"

Translation:The sigma

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


vargeorg

Σ=σ

April 19, 2017

Squirrel10672

It sounds like that the s of sigma is pronounced like sh in English when "to sigma" is pronounced but like s in English when "sigma" is pronounced. Am I right?

September 2, 2016

J.C.M.H.

Really, the Greek "sigma" sounds like European Spanish or Dutch "s", that is a sound between English "s" and English "sh".

September 3, 2016

MarkBennett6

Many Greek consonants are with the tongue/teeth/lips just slightly more parted than in English, so everything is hissier.

September 8, 2016

ShitakiHero23

What does sigma mean?

September 28, 2017

MountKing

In greek it should be "σιφμα" (sifma) not sigma

August 16, 2017

troll1995
Mod

No, the letter in Greek is σίγμα

August 16, 2017

Ven224778

That really stumped me

August 4, 2017

larry.drew

Going through the basic lessons here. I don't know where to put the accents or when to. But it keeps telling me to pay attention to them. How do i know why or when to put accents if they haven't taught me yet? The obvious answer would be to memorize. But I'd like to know "why".

December 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Check this out ;)

December 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.