1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok körül az emberek körül …

"Azok körül az emberek körül rendőrök állnak."

Translation:There are policemen standing around those people.

September 2, 2016

20 Comments


FerencCzup

Túl írói a mondat.


JMaxGlobal

Earlier I submitted ( and it was accepted) that "police officers" be an alternate phrase for "policemen". Now another formulation comes to mind: to simply use the word "police" here. That is, "There are police standing around those people."


BigWayne19

------ i hope you reported that your version should be accepted ? . . .

Big 25 jan 21


AnCatDubh

Is it ‘policemen’ or ‘police officers’? The dictionary says the latter but only the former is accepted.


Judit294350

Due to a push for inclusive language in English - policeMEN being seen as excluding poiliceWOMEN. EIther should be accept and "police" too.


Linda38047

Police - as a general noun - are always plural in English. Is it the same in Hungarian? Or is Hungarian like German: die Polizei ist ... versus die Polizisten sind...


CecielBergers

Why is the word körül repeated? Isn't one time enough?


Judit294350

You have to repeat it with the "azok" (just how Hungarian grammar is)


FerencCzup

Az emberek körül rendőrök állnak.


Bogracs1

In this context could one translate 'standing' into 'surrounding'?


Imre565437

Police officers are standing around those people: accepted


SedatKlc

why is 'the policemen are standing around those people' wrong?


jsiehler

It's wrong because of the definite article "the" that you have included. "Policemen are standing around those people" would be OK, although I don't know for sure if it will be accepted or not.


Freddioso

I put that and it wasn't accepted, reported it though.


howardbellian

What part of the sentence actually translates to "There are policemen" or is it just implied.


jsiehler

Rendörök állnak - it's more specific than just "there are," actually, it's "there are policeman standing."


howardbellian

But doesn't "Rendörök állnak" translate literally to" Policemen they are standing". I don't understand how you get from "They are" to "There are". Thanks for your quick reply by the way.


Sanwolak

The policemen are standing around not there are policemen are standing...


VERA63180

what does körül mean?


BigWayne19

------ around . . .

Big 25 jan 21

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.