"Azok körül az emberek körül rendőrök állnak."

Translation:There are policemen standing around those people.

September 2, 2016

16 Comments


FerencCzup

Túl írói a mondat.

November 9, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Earlier I submitted ( and it was accepted) that "police officers" be an alternate phrase for "policemen". Now another formulation comes to mind: to simply use the word "police" here. That is, "There are police standing around those people."

December 23, 2016

CecielBergers

Why is the word körül repeated? Isn't one time enough?

November 28, 2017

Judit294350

You have to repeat it with the "azok" (just how Hungarian grammar is)

January 22, 2018

FerencCzup

Az emberek körül rendőrök állnak.

January 23, 2018

BigWayne19

------ az emberek ko:ru:l rendo"ro:k ko:ru:l a'llnak ? . . .

Big 9 feb 19

February 10, 2019

SedatKlc

why is 'the policemen are standing around those people' wrong?

September 2, 2016

jsiehler

It's wrong because of the definite article "the" that you have included. "Policemen are standing around those people" would be OK, although I don't know for sure if it will be accepted or not.

September 2, 2016

Freddioso

I put that and it wasn't accepted, reported it though.

November 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is it ‘policemen’ or ‘police officers’? The dictionary says the latter but only the former is accepted.

October 5, 2016

Judit294350

Due to a push for inclusive language in English - policeMEN being seen as excluding poiliceWOMEN. EIther should be accept and "police" too.

January 22, 2018

howardbellian

What part of the sentence actually translates to "There are policemen" or is it just implied.

November 5, 2016

jsiehler

Rendörök állnak - it's more specific than just "there are," actually, it's "there are policeman standing."

November 5, 2016

howardbellian

But doesn't "Rendörök állnak" translate literally to" Policemen they are standing". I don't understand how you get from "They are" to "There are". Thanks for your quick reply by the way.

November 5, 2016

Linda38047

Police - as a general noun - are always plural in English. Is it the same in Hungarian? Or is Hungarian like German: die Polizei ist ... versus die Polizisten sind...

April 29, 2017

Sanwolak

The policemen are standing around not there are policemen are standing...

January 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.