1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They are friends."

"They are friends."

Translation:Αυτοί είναι φίλοι.

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

" Είναι φίλοι" ?


feyMorgaina

Είναι φίλοι is accepted (Sept 13, 2016).


teopap2

"(Αυτές) είναι φίλες" is also correct, I think.


David827328

Feel hard done by.. all the right letters.. but 2 wrong accents.. marked wrong.. this exercise is about plurals, not spelling with the correct accents!


D_..
Mod
Plus

As far as I know, Duo does not reject answers for misplaced accents (unless the word changes meaning maybe, e.g. πως vs πώς, but I'm not sure that actually happens). That means there might be another mistake that was not as obvious. Many typos cause an answer to be rejected, as does a mix of Latin and Greek alphabet characters, even if they look similar. In such cases it's helpful to take a screenshot and post it here - we have no other way of seeing your answers. :)


Verbum_Facere

Question here: would the accusative form φίλους not be used in this case (since the sentence is using the transitive verb 'to be' directed at the noun 'friends', which is a direct object)?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.