1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi piace tutto tranne le sca…

"Mi piace tutto tranne le scarpe."

Translation:I like everything except for the shoes.

February 8, 2014

15 Comments


eddbeale

Shouldn't "I like all except the shoes" be acceptable?


darcara

Yes, I agree. "I like all except the shoes" makes sense in English, is a common way to say that, and seems to be a good translation to me. :\


Snb1959

Same question. Why 'all' is incorrect here for 'tutto'? DL isn't helping and as I am 'progressing', the more confused I am.


audreydouglas

That was my answer too. Not sure why this is incorrect


Jae633849

Che preferenza strana, Duo! Ma per fortuna non è necessario che un gufetto indossi le scarpe.


trevor984204

would "mi piace tutto, ma senza le scarpe" be correct?


AsimaSaadM

The preposition is not necessary, and should not be obligatory; DL should accept "I like everything except the shoes", especially when we are learning Italian, not English.


IanHale0

What is wrong with "I like all except the shoes"?


David421526

'I like everything but the shoes' was judged wrong! Time someone sorted out their English methinks...


pinky738990

I got this word for word correct, putting the little word bubbles in order, but it marked me wrong.


SchubertNo21

Be very wary of the hints most people have found they do not reflect the sense of the sentence offered. If you are serious about learning the language, harm yourself with a good Italian/English dictionary, or use the many on line dictionaries and a good verb conjugation and grammar book.


Jes861665

"...harm yourself with a good Italian/English dictionary" and what would the harm be? :-)


CeQvZ

Why is "I like all except the shoes" wrong?


DessieV

I think "I like all except FOR the shoes" should be accepted...


Inge204382

it cannot hear me a d I cannot proceed

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.