"The athlete kicks the ball."

Translation:Ο αθλητής κλωτσά την μπάλα.

September 2, 2016

4 Comments


trezost

κτυπά= κλωτσά

September 2, 2016

D_..
Mod

No, the two verbs have quite distinct meanings: a kick is a specific kind of hit.

September 2, 2016

trezost

I agree for the English verbs. Admittedly it has been ages since I listened to coverage of a football (soccer) game in Greek; I wonder what word/verb the Greek commentators use to describe the kicking of the ball... For some reason I recall that the "penalty kick" is "το χτύπημα του πέναλτυ" and not "το κλώτσημα του πέναλτυ"

September 2, 2016

Hypatiaserena

It's still "το χτύπημα του πέναλτυ", but we use the verb κλωτσάω to say that we kick the ball :)

October 25, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.