"The athlete kicks the ball."

Translation:Ο αθλητής κλωτσά την μπάλα.

September 2, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaptainBuckyB

If the athlete is female would it be η αθλητής?


troll1995

It would be η αθλήτρια.


trezost

κτυπά= κλωτσά


D_..

No, the two verbs have quite distinct meanings: a kick is a specific kind of hit.


trezost

I agree for the English verbs. Admittedly it has been ages since I listened to coverage of a football (soccer) game in Greek; I wonder what word/verb the Greek commentators use to describe the kicking of the ball... For some reason I recall that the "penalty kick" is "το χτύπημα του πέναλτυ" and not "το κλώτσημα του πέναλτυ"


Hypatiaserena

It's still "το χτύπημα του πέναλτυ", but we use the verb κλωτσάω to say that we kick the ball :)


KostaPapas

Why αθλητης (athlete) and not παικτης (player).


D_..

Why not? More words to learn! :)


KeithMcKay3

I cannot understand the declination of the verb κλωτσά (or maybe its in a dofferent tense?). I expected it to be Ο αθλητής κλώτσει την μπάλα?


JohnHughson

I would have thought that this is past tense so translation should be "the athlete kicked the ball"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.