1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The athlete kicks the ball."

"The athlete kicks the ball."

Translation:Ο αθλητής κλωτσά την μπάλα.

September 2, 2016

8 Comments


CaptainBuckyB

If the athlete is female would it be η αθλητής?


troll1995
Mod

It would be η αθλήτρια.


trezost

κτυπά= κλωτσά


D_..
Mod

    No, the two verbs have quite distinct meanings: a kick is a specific kind of hit.


trezost

    I agree for the English verbs. Admittedly it has been ages since I listened to coverage of a football (soccer) game in Greek; I wonder what word/verb the Greek commentators use to describe the kicking of the ball... For some reason I recall that the "penalty kick" is "το χτύπημα του πέναλτυ" and not "το κλώτσημα του πέναλτυ"


Hypatiaserena

    It's still "το χτύπημα του πέναλτυ", but we use the verb κλωτσάω to say that we kick the ball :)


KostaPapas

    Why αθλητης (athlete) and not παικτης (player).


D_..
    Mod

      Why not? More words to learn! :)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.