1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γεια σας, καλημέρα!"

"Γεια σας, καλημέρα!"

Translation:Hello, good morning!

September 2, 2016

18 Comments


Jon345104

Literally Γεια σου/σας is your health so can be used for hello goodbye or cheers


LytjeDk

What is the difference between Γεια σου and Γεια σας Both seems to be "Hello". Even just Γεια. I am confused.


mizinamo

You would use Γεια σου to one person whom you know well. (Roughly: someone whom you would call by their first name.)

You would use Γεια σας to several people, or to one person whom you do not know well. (Roughly: someone whom you would call by their family name.)

Γεια alone is even more informal, so you would use it with one or more people whom you know well, but not to someone you speak politely/formally to such as a stranger.


little_one0636

Γειά could as mean hi


wolfleis

Ηελλο, Calimero! ;D


Akkatone

Is it usual for Greek to use two similar greetings in one phrase?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, say you're entering a shop in the morning, you might as well say both! It does not ring unnatural in any way. It is very common every Monday morning to wish "Καλημέρα και καλή βδομάδα!" and if that Monday is in the first couple of days of the month it even gets extended to "Καλημέρα και καλή βδομάδα και καλό μήνα!" as people realise they might have not wished a happy new month to their family/colleagues etc. It is a bit of an inside joke really at the same time, placing that much importance on pleasantries, because the phrase becomes sooo long and no one will take it personally if the extras are not added, but it is very common nonetheless.


Akkatone

Thank you for so vast explanation)) I heard about the Greek tradition to make a lot of wishes to each other (καλό δρόμο, καλές βουτιές etc.), but did not expected that you can use so many of them in one phrase))))


Ungewitig_Wiht

Why is γεια σας pronounced γεια σες by the speaker?


[deactivated user]

    it sounds like "yeah, sauce" in english terms


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    No, it doesn't! It's a 'ya sass', with a British accent on "sass". Also, listen here.


Cepelan

    In Athens right now and asked my taxi driver if γεια σας was correct, he corrected me to γεια σου. Are Greek people more informal than formal?


Gaz444139

    Formal or plural form of σου.


HinjakuHinjaku

    Why is "Hello , good morning to you" wrong ?


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    The best match for "Hello , good morning to you" would be Γεια, καλημέρα σε σένα/σας. It has to do with the placement of 'to you'.


NateMartin18

    In the previous segment "Γεια σας" was being translated as "hello everyone". As a result, I thought "σας" meant "everyone". So now I wrote "hello everyone, good morning" and it says it is wrong. Please keep consistent.


gilmesh7

    I wrote "hello to you, good morning", why is that wrong?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.