"I see you through the window."

Translation:Látlak az ablakon át.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


Mike943391

What is the purpose of keresztűl here?

August 29, 2018

BigWayne19

---------- crossingly ? . . .

Big 10 mar 19

March 11, 2019

GerSzej

why is atlátlak az ablakon rejected? aren't we learning the use of "at" as a preverb here?

September 2, 2016

vvsey

It is not a preverb here. Here it is a postposition of a noun, it means "through" and it belongs to "window". Through the window. If you attach it to the verb, then somehow it needs to apply to "you", since "látlak" implies "you" as the object. But that just does not make sense. You can't "throughsee somebody on the window".

September 16, 2016

GerSzej

Very good. Thank you. I understand that "on" is the postposition after ablak, and it is enough to express through the window. Just curious now: You are in front of the TV, can I say: nem atlátlak! to express the fact that I cannot see through you?

September 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.