"אמא אוהבת לשתות מיץ אחר הצהריים."

Translation:Mom likes to drink juice in the afternoon.

September 2, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anachnu

What's wrong with "Mom likes to drink juice after noon"?


stan369045

Except it's "in" the afternoon, not "at''


clairelanc3

Why אחר and not אחרי?


YardenNB

Good question! Historically both אחר and אחרי were used and meant the same ("after"). In modern Hebrew generally only אחרי survived. אחר is used, as far as I can recall, only in two set phrases: אחר כך ("afterwards"), and אחר הצהריים which is used alternatively with אחרי הצהריים. Maybe אחר הצהריים is a tiny bit more formal or "old-ish".


Dennis385858

Where is "in"? Shouldn't it be בהצהריים אחר ?


YardenNB

The preposition is אחר, "after".


BenHueb

The preposition "in" is in the word that means "after"?


Elias103541

"after the noon" = "אחר(י) הצהריים" = "in the afternoon"


Mabel544786

Is צהריים after mid-day (or does one spell it midday?) or is צהריים the same as afternoon? If the latter, would not אחר הצהריים be translated AFTER the afternoon? And after the afternoon...that must be the same as IN the evening? ???


YardenNB

Hebrew splits the day differently from English. "Morning" is until 11 AM or so, than צהריים is from 11 AM to 2 PM or so, then it's אחרי הצהריים until 6 PM or so, then ערב. The boundaries may change considerably depending on social habits, but these are the parts. You can imagine the challenge in translating צהריים to English in texts, and for native Hebrew speakers to express their צהריים thought in English...


CarinaPaula

I believe it actually means noon, for instance ארוחת צהריים means noon's meal. So it makes sense to say "after the noon" to mean the hours after 12 or the afternoon.


Jael249377

Why is it wrong to say "mom drinks a juice ..."?


Theresa754142

Juice is an uncountable noun, like water. “Mom drinks a water” is incorrect, as “Mom drinks a juice” is incorrect.


BenHueb

Hi Theresa, I got an email notice that you responded to my recent comment, but can't seem to see it on this page. I thought what you said makes sense and that I was thinking of the Hebrew word for afternoon differently. That's what I get for coming back to these lessons only intermittently!


Theresa754142

After I made my comment, I noticed that someone else had already said the same thing before me, so I erased my comment. I see you discovered the trick of answering on a different thread! It’s better to come back to Hebrew intermittently than not at all!


JetpackBrian

Can someone explain the word לשתות? I only know the present tense שותה and I'd like to understand why the last letter is different. Is this a regular rule or irregular?


Theresa754142

Brian, I’ll explain by way of a system that was very helpful to me. Lishtot is a vav/tav verb, a verb where the infinitive ends in vav/tav.

To find the root of a vav/tav verb, you delete the ל and vav/tav and you are left with שת.

Then you plug in oe, oa, oim, oot.

Shote, shota, shotim, shotot.

Similarly, to see is lir’ot ‏לראות.

Roe, ro’a, ro’im, ro’ot.


4kzaj

Is אחר "in" for temporal nouns?


JoseCanales223

I was wondering the same thing man (kristofer)


Loving_inch

Wait, wasn't it אחרי??!


Larry824711

Well, at least she says it's juice. :-)

לפחות היא אומרת שזה מיץ!


AGoVkBu8

What is the literal meaning of צהריים? Why does it have that ending that sounds like it's two of something, and is used as a plural?


YardenNB

I think there is no clear answer to this. In these forums it was mentioned that literally it means "two windows", and perhaps it comes from some architecture of two windows in the roof, where something happens with the sun at noon. I have to admit that theory has always sounded a bit bizarre to me.

Wiktionary mentions the conjecture that it comes from זוהר, "shine", and that sounds more likely to me. The question about the dual ending remains open, but notice it appears also in the sibling word ערביים (~ evening, twilight. "Twilight" is particularly intriguing in this respect, it has "two" and it's not clear why).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.