"אמא אוהבת לשתות מיץ אחר הצהריים."

Translation:Mom likes to drink juice in the afternoon.

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


Anachnu

What's wrong with "Mom likes to drink juice after noon"?

May 3, 2017

stan369045

Except it's "in" the afternoon, not "at''

October 5, 2016

4kzaj

Is אחר "in" for temporal nouns?

February 1, 2017

JoseCanale438124

I was wondering the same thing man (kristofer)

September 22, 2017

clairelanc3

Why אחר and not אחרי?

August 5, 2018

ChHG10

Because אחר is different but אחרי is after

March 23, 2019

Mabel544786

Is צהריים after mid-day (or does one spell it midday?) or is צהריים the same as afternoon? If the latter, would not אחר הצהריים be translated AFTER the afternoon? And after the afternoon...that must be the same as IN the evening? ???

November 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.