1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא אוהבת לשתות מיץ אחר הצהר…

"אמא אוהבת לשתות מיץ אחר הצהריים."

Translation:Mom likes to drink juice in the afternoon.

September 2, 2016

20 Comments


Anachnu

What's wrong with "Mom likes to drink juice after noon"?


stan369045

Except it's "in" the afternoon, not "at''


clairelanc3

Why אחר and not אחרי?


YardenNB

Good question! Historically both אחר and אחרי were used and meant the same ("after"). In modern Hebrew generally only אחרי survived. אחר is used, as far as I can recall, only in two set phrases: אחר כך ("afterwards"), and אחר הצהריים which is used alternatively with אחרי הצהריים. Maybe אחר הצהריים is a tiny bit more formal or "old-ish".


ChHG10

Because אחר is different but אחרי is after


Liz516305

Well then it definitely should be אחרי, no?


Dennis385858

Where is "in"? Shouldn't it be בהצהריים אחר ?


YardenNB

The preposition is אחר, "after".


Elias103541

"after the noon" = "אחר(י) הצהריים" = "in the afternoon"


Mabel544786

Is צהריים after mid-day (or does one spell it midday?) or is צהריים the same as afternoon? If the latter, would not אחר הצהריים be translated AFTER the afternoon? And after the afternoon...that must be the same as IN the evening? ???


YardenNB

Hebrew splits the day differently from English. "Morning" is until 11 AM or so, than צהריים is from 11 AM to 2 PM or so, then it's אחרי הצהריים until 6 PM or so, then ערב. The boundaries may change considerably depending on social habits, but these are the parts. You can imagine the challenge in translating צהריים to English in texts, and for native Hebrew speakers to express their צהריים thought in English...


CarinaPaula

I believe it actually means noon, for instance ארוחת צהריים means noon's meal. So it makes sense to say "after the noon" to mean the hours after 12 or the afternoon.


4kzaj

Is אחר "in" for temporal nouns?


JoseCanale438124

I was wondering the same thing man (kristofer)


Jael249377

Why is it wrong to say "mom drinks a juice ..."?


Theresa754142

Juice is an uncountable noun, like water. “Mom drinks a water” is incorrect, as “Mom drinks a juice” is incorrect.


Loving_inch

Wait, wasn't it אחרי??!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.