"אתה חייב להסכים שאוסטרליה היא יבשת."

Translation:You must agree that Australia is a continent.

September 2, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Konstantin299504

The recorded audio is missing the word היא.


Tim5602

It's because אוסטרליה ends with ה and יבשת begins with י together these two letters are spoken the same as היא.


gsazbon

Could also be translated as: ...Australia is dry.?


Dov360473

Well, yes, in the sense that the "lands rose up and were separated from the waters", so they're dry. That's where the word for continent comes from, in both Hebrew and English. If you're incontinent, you're wet ;-)


Theresa754142

According to pealim, יבשת yabeshet is continent, but “dry” is yavesh, yevesha, yeveshim and yeveshot, none of which are יבשת, so I think that “dry” can’t be a translation in this sentence.


Dov360473

Yes, but to be continent means to be dry, or, more literally and etymologically, to be contained. As for the Hebrew, per Klein's etymological dictionary: יַבֶּשֶׁת (= dry land). Arab. yabisa, Ethiop. yabasa (= was dry). cp. אֲבָשִׁים.


Erlenmeyer71

I never considered the etymology of "(in)continent" before... thanks for the insight!


Tim5602

וגם מדינה...


Vee356482

Have to agree and must agree mean the same thing in English!


Beno986966

אני לא מסכים


jeftakels

it isn't , if this made people think otherwise. Almost. Australia makes up for the largest part of the continent Oceania, in which there are also countries like new Zealand, Papua new Guinea and some small islands

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.