1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה חייב להסכים שאוסטרליה הי…

"אתה חייב להסכים שאוסטרליה היא יבשת."

Translation:You must agree that Australia is a continent.

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


Tim5602

וגם מדינה...


gsazbon

Could also be translated as: ...Australia is dry.?


Dov360473

Well, yes, in the sense that the "lands rose up and were separated from the waters", so they're dry. That's where the word for continent comes from, in both Hebrew and English. If you're incontinent, you're wet ;-)


Konstantin299504

The recorded audio is missing the word היא.


Tim5602

It's because אוסטרליה ends with ה and יבשת begins with י together these two letters are spoken the same as היא.


Vee356482

Have to agree and must agree mean the same thing in English!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.