"The"

Translation:Το

September 2, 2016

27 Comments


sdroege

This should probably also include a noun to make the gender unambiguous, or accept also ο and η

October 13, 2016

helgridhed

Τhis is also my opinion.

April 11, 2018

katerina_sissy

the in english reffers to all articles but in greek we have 3 (masculine, feminine, neutral). The can also be used as plural. So the translation of the word "the" should also include as correct the asnwers: Ο, Η, ΤΟ, ΟΙ

November 7, 2016

Flysalot

Thanks

November 14, 2016

Gaz444139

You could add 'TA' to that list.

March 20, 2017

LobsangC

Οι vey!

September 11, 2017

armadillo989

I find this word very interesting!

September 2, 2016

vmorris367

When you hover over the word, it tutors you that the correct word is "στη", but when you answer that in the box, it says you are wrong, that the correct answer is "το" I think this is an error that should be fixed. It should not tell you an answer it scores as wrong.

October 6, 2016

Bubble_cat754

Yes! You are totally right!

October 14, 2016

moorepk

It seems that even when you type the correct answer, it states incorrectand you cant move on,this is rubbish!!!

October 10, 2016

CalebHu

I would rather have to name all 6 translations, like the man, the men, the woman, the women....

September 5, 2016

BFD10

I just guessed to but it could equally have been h or o

October 7, 2016

LexKroes

the answer give only the feminine word. Not o or to! And this should also be correct!

December 12, 2016

troll1995

They are acceptable answers.

December 12, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

so the means το, η, ο ?

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, depending on the gender of the word: ο is used for masculine words, η for feminine words, and το for neuter words.

April 29, 2017

CKj79lUj

please add:ο,η,το,οι,τα. It's an emergency!

March 16, 2018

mizinamo

All of those are also accepted.

(But only one at a time.)

March 16, 2018

Ramon726969

Don't mean to clutter, but I just entered "O" as an answer and it was rejected. I know this issue has been reported before, but it is still there.

April 28, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, you will have to enter a Greek Ο and not a Latin O since this is a translation from English to Greek.

April 29, 2017

Joanna232

It's not at all about adding more translations really.... it's about having a clue about how languages are learned. One of the first things you learn in a foreign language teaching methodology class is that the key thing about learning a language is meaningful context. How meaningful is asking someone to translate "the"? What does isolated "the" mean to a regular bread-eater? what does the person communicate when he/she says isolated "the"? I'm sorry but it totally deters me from using the platform. I would honestly want to use it, honestly... but it's just ridiculous the way it works right now.

April 18, 2018

LEMorin3

"Ridiculous" is a bit exaggerated, isn't it? I don't think Duolingo pretends to be an on-line teacher, it's a collection of words and phrases that you can practice, with automatic repetition when you are wrong (or Duolingo thinks you are). I've used it for three weeks now, and I learned the alphabet and some words. Might be that an isolated "the" is useless, but what about the other words and phrases? -- You could try Byki, a similar language on-line software, basic levels are free

April 20, 2018

vectormoon

I typed in H and it marked wrong and told me I should use Η but Η is exactly the same as H so H should at least be almost correct.

May 12, 2017

mizinamo

They have different lower-case forms (Latin h, Greek η) so they're not any more similar than "I" and "l" (big i, small L) or "0" and "O" (digit zero, letter oh) -- the appearance is similar but they're still different in usage and have to be kept apart.

As for what gets marked "wrong" versus "almost correct", I don't think we can influence that.

May 13, 2017

D_..
Mod

    The computer receives different information if you use the wrong keyboard despite two letters looking alike.

    May 12, 2017

Joanna232

    This very first question shows already what poor quality this software is...

    June 19, 2017

LobsangC

    Нет! Greek is a newer addition to this excellent software. I know, I am studying 9 of the offered languages. Most of these have very rich and full interfaces. Duolingo relies on help from language enthusiasts throughout the world. I believe that is how they are able to offer their top-rated software for free! Let us be the change we want to see in the world.

    September 11, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.