"The"

Translation:Η

September 2, 2016

22 Comments


sdroege

This should probably also include a noun to make the gender unambiguous, or accept also ο and η


helgridhed

Τhis is also my opinion.


katerina_sissy

the in english reffers to all articles but in greek we have 3 (masculine, feminine, neutral). The can also be used as plural. So the translation of the word "the" should also include as correct the asnwers: Ο, Η, ΤΟ, ΟΙ


Gaz444139

You could add 'TA' to that list.


armadillo989

I find this word very interesting!


CalebHu

I would rather have to name all 6 translations, like the man, the men, the woman, the women....


vmorris367

When you hover over the word, it tutors you that the correct word is "στη", but when you answer that in the box, it says you are wrong, that the correct answer is "το" I think this is an error that should be fixed. It should not tell you an answer it scores as wrong.


Bubble_cat754

Yes! You are totally right!


moorepk

It seems that even when you type the correct answer, it states incorrectand you cant move on,this is rubbish!!!


LexKroes

the answer give only the feminine word. Not o or to! And this should also be correct!


BFD10

I just guessed to but it could equally have been h or o


SamiaELSharkawy

so the means το, η, ο ?


mizinamo

Yes, depending on the gender of the word: ο is used for masculine words, η for feminine words, and το for neuter words.


Ramon726969

Don't mean to clutter, but I just entered "O" as an answer and it was rejected. I know this issue has been reported before, but it is still there.


mizinamo

Yes, you will have to enter a Greek Ο and not a Latin O since this is a translation from English to Greek.


CKj79lUj

please add:ο,η,το,οι,τα. It's an emergency!


mizinamo

All of those are also accepted.

(But only one at a time.)


Joanna232

It's not at all about adding more translations really.... it's about having a clue about how languages are learned. One of the first things you learn in a foreign language teaching methodology class is that the key thing about learning a language is meaningful context. How meaningful is asking someone to translate "the"? What does isolated "the" mean to a regular bread-eater? what does the person communicate when he/she says isolated "the"? I'm sorry but it totally deters me from using the platform. I would honestly want to use it, honestly... but it's just ridiculous the way it works right now.


LEMorin3

"Ridiculous" is a bit exaggerated, isn't it? I don't think Duolingo pretends to be an on-line teacher, it's a collection of words and phrases that you can practice, with automatic repetition when you are wrong (or Duolingo thinks you are). I've used it for three weeks now, and I learned the alphabet and some words. Might be that an isolated "the" is useless, but what about the other words and phrases? -- You could try Byki, a similar language on-line software, basic levels are free


VJN55

Its mistake! Please correct ! No "το"


Kristina_2020

Why is the word "the" different in every lesson?! I'm confused. :|

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.