"Η ομάδα έχει πέντε χιλιάδες φιλάθλους."

Translation:The team has five thousand fans.

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


HK-FTW

This may sound ridiculous, but 5000 should be accepted...

September 2, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We had started doing it, but then we stopped, because we considered that most learners would use the numbers instead of their Greek names. Plus, in a formal text you have to write the numbers in Greek (except big numbers) and you also know how to use the numbers. There is no need to teach this ;)

September 2, 2016

jeanprendiville

Also very important if you want to understand the spoken word. I find Lotto played in the village square very useful but the consequences of a mistake can be horribly embarrassing!

November 4, 2016

Bohuslav1

Curious - it accepts "5 thousand" but not 5000. Incidentally in English it is generally accepted practice to write out the words for numbers 1-9, but use numerals above this - I don't know whether it is the same in Greece.

I understand the desire to encourage people to learn the words for numbers- but I am learning Greek not English, so having numerals in English is convenient.

January 8, 2018

mcampanella

why is the singular 'φιλαθλους' used over 'φιλαθλοι'?

January 10, 2017

troll1995

Φιλάθλους is no singular. It is the accusative plural of φίλαθλος. We need accusative because it is the direct object of the sentence to the verb έχει.

January 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.