1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A throne."

"A throne."

Translation:Ένας θρόνος.

September 2, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabrielSun3

What is the difference between ενα, ένας, and μια? I put "μια θρονοσ" but was not accepted


zzillla

All of them are the nominative indefinite article 'a'. ένας - masculine, ενα - neuter, μια - feminine


mathyGr

what do we call the neuter? for example we say 'ενα βιβλιο" and i would say a book is masculine no?


armadillo989

Why do you have to translate A throne at the beginning of learning Greek!


D_..
Mod

    Because that's how you're going to remember the letter θ!


Claudia707050

    Agreed! Xylophone was my other favourite.


ChristinaK32973

    I agree! I cannot write Greek!


jaye16
    Mod

    HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853


paula320655

    Does anyone know the word for Greek.i need the keyboard in greek to write translations i uploaded one but its not right being told to watch my pronunciations


cyn742151

    Ελληνικά


marcelopmeireles

    τό θρόνος is not acceptable?


kaartje

    τό is the, ένας is a


JacobKaandorp

    What are the rules about the accents of articles in Greek? Does ένας always have an accent? And μια and ενα not? If so, why?


Brigitte327193

    Where do I find the Greek alphabet to write the correct answer?


MineHunter01

    Just go to the keyboard language settings and look for "Ελληνικά"


Barbara37673

    There is no ability to write in Greek, so I can't answer the question !!!!!!


jaye16
    Mod

    HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

    These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent

comment/22040507

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

    THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 s etc.

    Some simple hints to get you started:

    1.Always read the comments before posting.

    2.Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS or an image of a light bulb. Click on that.

    3.Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

    4.If your answer is rejected go to the bottom of the exercise page and make a Report [My answer should be accepted. Then post a comment on the comment section.

    If you have questions just ask.


ChristinaK32973

    I do not have the Greek keyboard! How am I supposed to write? Also, we {some of us} are just learning Greek! How are we supposed to know all the letters!


jaye16
    Mod
    1. You are not supposed to know all the letters. This Skill and the links that follow will help you recognize what the letter look and sound like.

    2. The links will also show you how to access the Greek keyboard and how to find the letters on it etc.

    3. And for those links just look at the comment above yours.

    Best wishes and ask us any questions you have.


MaryAnn989795

    Shouldn't it be "Ενα" θρόνος??


D_..
    Mod

      No, it shouldn't. As zzillla wrote a year ago:

      ένας - masculine, ενα - neuter, μια - feminine

      Please read the previous comments, you'll often find the answer you're looking for. :)


ZaneBenjes

      how do you type in greek on the computer


jaye16
      Mod

      That is already posted twice on this page.

      So, just read some of the other comments.

      Here are some other helpful links.

      There are a lot so you can bookmark them to look at when you need them.

      HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

      Greek on Android and iOS!

comment/20607862

      These will make using Duolingo easy:

      TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


CordeliaRose

      Why is it Ένας and not Ό?


D_..
      Mod

        Ένας θρόνος = a throne
        Ο θρόνος = the throne
        Have a look at the tips and notes and review the indefinite and definite articles sections. ;)


mrubin718

        Is there a clue in the noun's spelling as to what gender to use for articles? Like in Spanish typically ending in o is often masculine and a feminine. Obviously there are a million exceptions, but it at least removes some of the memorization .


JacobKaandorp

        As far as I can tell... -words ending in - ος and - ας are masculine (the = ο, a/an = ένας) - words ending in - α or - η are feminine (the = η, a/an = μια) - words ending in - ο and ι are neuter (the = το, a/an = ενα) There are some exceptions (e. g. το πρόγραμμα = the program) of course.

        Could someone correct me or add some rules?

        Related Discussions

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.