"A throne."

Translation:Ένας θρόνος.

9/2/2016, 8:13:38 PM

12 Comments


armadillo989

Why do you have to translate A throne at the beginning of learning Greek!

9/2/2016, 8:13:38 PM

D_..
Mod

Because that's how you're going to remember the letter θ!

9/2/2016, 8:27:42 PM

armadillo989

Got It!

9/3/2016, 12:29:28 PM

Claudia707050

Agreed! Xylophone was my other favourite.

1/3/2018, 6:12:59 AM

marcelopmeireles

τό θρόνος is not acceptable?

1/19/2017, 7:43:37 AM

kaartje

τό is the, ένας is a

3/12/2017, 10:14:09 AM

GabrielSun3

What is the difference between ενα, ένας, and μια? I put "μια θρονοσ" but was not accepted

10/7/2018, 6:49:56 AM

zzillla

All of them are the nominative indefinite article 'a'. ένας - masculine, ενα - neuter, μια - feminine

11/6/2018, 7:14:43 AM

paula320655

Does anyone know the word for Greek.i need the keyboard in greek to write translations i uploaded one but its not right being told to watch my pronunciations

4/24/2018, 4:00:00 PM

cyn742151

Ελληνικά

4/26/2018, 8:37:43 PM

ac_dunkley

Why is it Ένας and not Ό?

2/19/2019, 4:50:47 PM

D_..
Mod

Ένας θρόνος = a throne
Ο θρόνος = the throne
Have a look at the tips and notes and review the indefinite and definite articles sections. ;)

2/19/2019, 8:55:36 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.