"A throne."

Translation:Ένας θρόνος.

September 2, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabrielSun3

What is the difference between ενα, ένας, and μια? I put "μια θρονοσ" but was not accepted


Zzillla

All of them are the nominative indefinite article 'a'. ένας - masculine, ενα - neuter, μια - feminine


armadillo989

Why do you have to translate A throne at the beginning of learning Greek!


D_..

Because that's how you're going to remember the letter θ!


Claudia707050

Agreed! Xylophone was my other favourite.


squeaky141

Does anyone know the word for Greek.i need the keyboard in greek to write translations i uploaded one but its not right being told to watch my pronunciations


cyn742151

Ελληνικά


marcelopmeireles

τό θρόνος is not acceptable?


kaartje

τό is the, ένας is a


JacobKaandorp

What are the rules about the accents of articles in Greek? Does ένας always have an accent? And μια and ενα not? If so, why?


CordeliaRose

Why is it Ένας and not Ό?


D_..

Ένας θρόνος = a throne
Ο θρόνος = the throne
Have a look at the tips and notes and review the indefinite and definite articles sections. ;)


mrubin718

Is there a clue in the noun's spelling as to what gender to use for articles? Like in Spanish typically ending in o is often masculine and a feminine. Obviously there are a million exceptions, but it at least removes some of the memorization .


JacobKaandorp

As far as I can tell... -words ending in - ος and - ας are masculine (the = ο, a/an = ένας) - words ending in - α or - η are feminine (the = η, a/an = μια) - words ending in - ο and ι are neuter (the = το, a/an = ενα) There are some exceptions (e. g. το πρόγραμμα = the program) of course.

Could someone correct me or add some rules?


Brigitte327193

Where do I find the Greek alphabet to write the correct answer?


MineHunter01

Just go to the keyboard language settings and look for "Ελληνικά"


ZaneBenjes

how do you type in greek on the computer


jaye16

That is already posted twice on this page.

So, just read some of the other comments.

Here are some other helpful links.

There are a lot so you can bookmark them to look at when you need them.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

Greek on Android and iOS!

comment/20607862

These will make using Duolingo easy:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.