1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A híres japán óra egy kicsi …

"A híres japán óra egy kicsi épületben áll."

Translation:The famous Japanese clock is standing in a small building.

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


baldgymnastnurse

Lehet, hogy ez a mondat jelenthet is: The famous Japanese clock is in a small building? Standing just doesn't sound right in English.


Liggliluff

When you say it's standing, it's then a big clock standing on the ground.


chirelchirel

Does anyone else hear ura instead of óra?


RyagonIV

It's pretty clearly óra, with a long vowel. Here you can hear the pronounciation of ura.


fischerfs

Am I the only one hearing 'háll' instead of 'áll'?


RyagonIV

It's pretty clearly not aspirated.


SusanBaldw2

I wish we can see our our original answe when ir's wrong so we can compare.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.