"A híres japán óra egy kicsi épületben áll."

Translation:The famous Japanese clock is standing in a small building.

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


baldgymnastnurse

Lehet, hogy ez a mondat jelenthet is: The famous Japanese clock is in a small building? Standing just doesn't sound right in English.

September 2, 2016

GGABI2

Lehet, hogy ez a mondat ezt is jelenti: The famous Japanese clock is in a small building? Igen! Tulajdonképpen azt jelenti, hogy az óra ott van/ott van kiállítva, azaz ott áll a kicsi épületben.


chirelchirel

Does anyone else hear ura instead of óra?


RyagonIV

It's pretty clearly óra, with a long vowel. Here you can hear the pronounciation of ura.


fischerfs

Am I the only one hearing 'háll' instead of 'áll'?


RyagonIV

It's pretty clearly not aspirated.


SusanBaldw2

I wish we can see our our original answe when ir's wrong so we can compare.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.