"Do you have pets?"

Translation:יש לכם חיות מחמד?

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


gower9

As "חיה מחמד" means literally "friendly animal", why is "pets" חיות מחמד and not חיות מחמדות?

September 28, 2016

airelibre

It's not חיה but חיית. This is to do with smikhut, construct nouns, which you'll come to later. Literally it is something like "animal of affection". For now just learn these words as they are: חיית מחמד khayat makhmad (pet) and חיות מחמד khayot makhmad (pets).

Pleasant/nice is נחמד nekhmad.

September 28, 2016

JeffWeisbe

I used לך for you. Should be correct. Gender and number was not specified in the translation task.

September 2, 2016

airelibre

It would be correct, you must have had a different mistake that you didn't notice.

September 3, 2016

altan570786

המילה "מחמד" לא נמצאת במילון

December 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.