1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בשניה אחת החתול רץ אליי."

"בשניה אחת החתול רץ אליי."

Translation:In a second the cat runs to me.

September 2, 2016

16 Comments


ToNy444

So Hebrew uses the same word for 'a second' which is a unit of time and 'the second' which is an ordinal number. It's the same thing in English! Is it a coincidence?


radagastthebrown

It's not a coincidence, it's a translation, but probably not from English; the Hebrew Academy site says it's from Latin secunda (also, it's the same with minute - דקה).


airelibre

There's logic to it: a minute is the first division of an hour, a second is the second division of an hour.


ToNy444

Well I have never thought of it. It makes sense. :)


1Talmidah

Can I say "The cat runs to me in a second" ?


daadaadaaren

would אליי and עליי sound the same?


radagastthebrown

No: אליי = eláy, and עליי = aláy.


Hava_Dorit

What is the difference in Hebrew between "the cat runs to me" and "the cat runs up to me"? In English, there is very little if any difference. Certainly not enough to be marked wrong for the latter, unless the difference is in Hebrew. Many thanks for your time.


radagastthebrown

I don't think there's a difference.


BethBurnha

Why is my answer wrong I wrote "The cat runs to me in a second" should I have reported it?


Hava_Dorit

Probably you should have reported it. I'm inclined to think it doesn't make that much difference. However, it may depend on whether it means "the cat took only one second to run to me" or "it took the cat only one second to begin to run to me" - it could have taken the cat longer, but it began to respond immediately. I think it would take a native Hebrew speaker to figure this out, to distinguish which one works better, or that both work equally well.

Any takers? Many thanks in advance.


BethBurnha

I don't remember what my options for the answer were any more but thanks for your explanation, as with everything context is important! :)


YardenNB

It can be both meanings (and I think in both meanings it sounds a bit awkward. Better תוך שנייה.


tnMZdnrY

Why is 'one second' marked wrong in this sentence?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.