"These are tasty apples."

Translation:אלו תפוחים טעימים.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


Emily328555

What is the difference between using אלה and אלו?

April 7, 2017

airelibre

More formal - אלו

April 7, 2017

Hsn626796

Can we say האלה תפוחים טעימים ?

May 31, 2017

airelibre

No, האלה must always come after the noun.

May 31, 2017

DanFendel

Couldn't you say התפוזים האלה טעימים? I realize that's more literally "these apples are tasty" but the thought is the same.

September 2, 2016

airelibre

I'm glad you're aware of the literal difference. I believe that they're not quite the same though. When you say "These apples are tasty" the implication is that those ones in particular, as opposed to, say, some other ones, are tasty, whereas "These are tasty apples" is a completely neutral statement.

September 3, 2016

rosalievkogan

why is התפוחים האלה טעימים wrong?

September 21, 2018

rosalievkogan

these are tasty apples vs these apples are tasty?

September 21, 2018

chanieHoff

The program has glitches. I've done it three ways now and each one is incorrect. I've followed the format and I'm getting it wrong.

April 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.