1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "These are tasty apples."

"These are tasty apples."

Translation:אלו תפוחים טעימים.

September 2, 2016

15 Comments


Emily328555

What is the difference between using אלה and אלו?


airelibre

More formal - אלו


rosalievkogan

why is התפוחים האלה טעימים wrong?


rosalievkogan

these are tasty apples vs these apples are tasty?


LuChik857598

I totally agree with you. It should've been accepted.


danny912421

Not quite. There is a difference in meaning and emphasis between those two examples:

אלה תפוחים טעימים - these are tasty apples

התפוחים האלה טעימים - these apples are tasty


Hsn626796

Can we say האלה תפוחים טעימים ?


airelibre

No, האלה must always come after the noun.


neilchamberlain

אלו is not an option on אלהAndroid only


danny912421

They mean the same thing, so it doesn't matter which one you use.


zion11dotcom

élu (éle) tapukhim teimim


chanieHoff

The program has glitches. I've done it three ways now and each one is incorrect. I've followed the format and I'm getting it wrong.


Its-me.

Why is there no ה in front of טעימים? I though when s adjective is modifying a noun, it has to keep the same prefix?


danny912421

But there's no ה in front of תפוחים, so why would there be ה in front of טעימים? An adjective can never have ה alone.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.