"You say "thank you"."

Translation:אומרים "תודה".

September 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

Wouldn't the Hebrew here be translated better as "one says 'thank you'"? Shouldn't ”אתה אומר ”תודה have been offered as a choice?


airelibre

That is already an acceptable choice. And "one says 'thank you'" is also already an option, but it's not the best one, because it's stilted and slightly archaic.


KellyNicho8

Why is there no pronoun in this sentence?


danny912421

omrím "todá".

(For those whose answer got rejected because of the quotation marks, even though you had the word bank - there is a solution. First, you would need to switch off the word bank and type in your answer. However, for some reason, it does not accept the quotation marks found on the Hebrew keyboard, but it accepts the quotation marks found on the English keyboard. So, you just need to switch keyboards and write the quotation marks, in order for the answer to be accepted.)


nortonblot

why not "אתה מדבר תודה"?


airelibre

Speak(s) - מדבר

Say(s) - אומר

Are you a native English speaker or do I need to explain the difference between those two words?


dplass1968

I'm a native speaker and who knows how they are different IN HEBREW?


nortonblot

oh I see now. thanks


1Talmidah

When was אומר taught?


MaxDonen

Whats wrong with אומר תודה? Does it have to be plural in order to drop the subject?


Miriam805316

How am I to use quotation marks when I must choose answers from words in "boxes?"


chanieHoff

Why not "תודה רבה"?


YardenNB

Because תודה רבה more closely parallels "thanks a lot".


HTIKVA

Isn't arbitrary to apply the 'you' pronoun? Why not: we, they since the sentence is passive?


danny912421

This sentence isn't passive, but impersonal. "You" in this case is the most natural and most common translation. "We" might also be good, but I don't think "they" sounds natural here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.