1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You say "thank you"."

"You say "thank you"."

Translation:אומרים "תודה".

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


DanFendel

Wouldn't the Hebrew here be translated better as "one says 'thank you'"? Shouldn't ”אתה אומר ”תודה have been offered as a choice?


airelibre

That is already an acceptable choice. And "one says 'thank you'" is also already an option, but it's not the best one, because it's stilted and slightly archaic.


KellyNicho8

Why is there no pronoun in this sentence?


nortonblot

why not "אתה מדבר תודה"?


airelibre

Speak(s) - מדבר

Say(s) - אומר

Are you a native English speaker or do I need to explain the difference between those two words?


nortonblot

oh I see now. thanks


1Talmidah

When was אומר taught?


chanieHoff

Why not "תודה רבה"?


YardenNB

Because תודה רבה more closely parallels "thanks a lot".


MaxDonen

Whats wrong with אומר תודה? Does it have to be plural in order to drop the subject?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.