"You say "thank you"."

Translation:אומרים "תודה".

September 2, 2016

8 Comments


DanFendel

Wouldn't the Hebrew here be translated better as "one says 'thank you'"? Shouldn't ”אתה אומר ”תודה have been offered as a choice?

September 2, 2016

airelibre

That is already an acceptable choice. And "one says 'thank you'" is also already an option, but it's not the best one, because it's stilted and slightly archaic.

September 3, 2016

KellyNicho8

Why is there no pronoun in this sentence?

October 11, 2016

nortonblot

why not "אתה מדבר תודה"?

September 5, 2016

airelibre

Speak(s) - מדבר

Say(s) - אומר

Are you a native English speaker or do I need to explain the difference between those two words?

September 5, 2016

nortonblot

oh I see now. thanks

September 5, 2016

1Talmidah

When was אומר taught?

December 20, 2016

chanieHoff

Why not "תודה רבה"?

April 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.