"מה אומרים?"

Translation:What do you say?

September 2, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

couldn't this also be "what are they saying"?


airelibre

No, you need the pronoun then: ?מה הם אומרים

There's no pronoun here because you're not talking about anyone in particular, just in general.

It's what you say to kids when they're supposed to be polite and say please and thank you.


etieffen

So, is it, in a way, like "what does one say?"?


danny912421

Yes, that is exactly what it means.


Julie874766

@airelibre The pronoun "you" is also nowhere to be found in this sentence yet it is in the English translation. If I read the tips right this sentence could be translated:

What are they saying? What do they say? What are we saying? What do we say? What does one say?

Maybe: What is being said?

I don't know but I understood that the context determines which if any pronoun should be used. Am I misunderstanding something?


Helen613612

Got it, thank you.


bar_an

No. And also the translation is right but very misleading. This is a sentence without a subject. It's equivalent to a passive sentence. maybe a better translation would be "what should have been said?". If I try to find a context for this sentence, I imagine a mother that tries to educate her child, so she gives him an ice-cream and asks him "מה אומרים?" and expects the child to answer "תודה" ("thank you").


Mosalf

In Spanish: Mom asks: "Cómo se dice?" kid answer: "gracias"


DanFendel

That makes sense - thanks.


Celioluzverde

Excellent! bar_an

One lingot for you!


eyosias.k.negash

A better contextual translation woild be my "what do we say". Pertainent to the educating a child scenario.


bendespain

what are you saying?


airelibre

It doesn't mean that


Avabelieve

WHAT ARE WE SAYING???


elsbethwey

how can I know which persons are meant ?


Elias103541

In an impersonal phrase? How does one even go about figuring that out? =D I mean it though. The masc. plural with no subject signals impersonal here.


Ephraem2

How do we know that this is "you" not "we"?


Daiana.215

Can this also be used like less literally to say"What do you think about xyz idea/plan/etc"?


Theresa754142

No because that would be something specific, and this impersonal plural is used for a general situation.


Dmitrii17683

Is it correct to say מה מדברים if you are coming to a group of people you know? E.g. if you want to join their conversation?


danny912421

You would say על מה מדברים? What are we talking about?


HTIKVA

what's wrong with what are you saying?


Zdeka985336

It is a present progressive tense and is used when you say what is doing just now. If this type of a sentence is about a general statement, you have to use a present simple tense.


BenDavid22

The correct answer was not provided


BenDavid22

The correct answer is 'what do they say'.


Ann876709

I'm hearing om-breem. Is it just me?


Sally574773

Sometimes it's you, sometimes it's we. Very confusing!


Theresa754142

Consider two moms trying to get their kids to say thank you after getting a gift.

One mom says “What do you say?”

The other mom says “What do we say?”

No mom says

“What does one say?” :)


Doreen770491

I find it very different to hear the verb. I thought it was אוכלים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.