"מה אומרים?"

Translation:What do you say?

September 2, 2016

14 Comments


DanFendel

couldn't this also be "what are they saying"?

September 2, 2016

airelibre

No, you need the pronoun then: ?מה הם אומרים

There's no pronoun here because you're not talking about anyone in particular, just in general.

It's what you say to kids when they're supposed to be polite and say please and thank you.

September 3, 2016

Helen613612

Got it, thank you.

August 9, 2017

bar_an

No. And also the translation is right but very misleading. This is a sentence without a subject. It's equivalent to a passive sentence. maybe a better translation would be "what should have been said?". If I try to find a context for this sentence, I imagine a mother that tries to educate her child, so she gives him an ice-cream and asks him "מה אומרים?" and expects the child to answer "תודה" ("thank you").

September 3, 2016

DanFendel

That makes sense - thanks.

September 3, 2016

Mosalf

In Spanish: Mom asks: "Cómo se dice?" kid answer: "gracias"

June 7, 2018

bendespain

what are you saying?

October 5, 2016

airelibre

It doesn't mean that

October 6, 2016

Avabelieve

WHAT ARE WE SAYING???

March 17, 2017

CTfalcoUSA

see above

February 25, 2018

elsbethwey

how can I know which persons are meant ?

July 27, 2017

Ephraem2

How do we know that this is "you" not "we"?

May 7, 2018

HTIKVA

what's wrong with what are you saying?

January 10, 2019

Zdeka985336

It is a present progressive tense and is used when you say what is doing just now. If this type of a sentence is about a general statement, you have to use a present simple tense.

February 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.