"אבא מגיש את האוכל במטבח."

Translation:Dad serves the food in the kitchen.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


Dov360473

Does this mean that father is ladling portions onto plates, which are then to be brought out to the dining room? So just wait a bit longer. Or that father is requiring everyone to come into the kitchen to be served their plate of food? How would the listener know?

September 11, 2016

potatohead7

It is to be eaten in the kitchen.

September 11, 2016

Dov360473

Thank you

September 12, 2016

SamuelZbar

Which meanings of "serve" is this? In English, it can mean serve food, serve in the military, be a servant, and serve in tennis.

September 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

Serve food and in tennis. The other two - military and to be a servant - is משרת.

September 2, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.