1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το γαλάζιο καπέλο."

"Το γαλάζιο καπέλο."

Translation:The light blue hat.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


BorcoS

Maybe I am wrong but γαλανό is light blue and γαλάζιο is sky blue


teopap2

According to the dictionary of Babiniotis (2nd ed), both words mean "the colour of the cloudless sky or that of the calm sea".


philipduerdoth

Or Mediterranean blue?


teopap2

I'm not sure, I think light blue is pretty accurate. What I meant is that as far as I know, the two words represent the same color.


_Dimitris_

You are not wrong.


jeanprendiville

The pale blue? The azure is of course correct but it's usage would be literary rather than spoken.


Noyb795693

As a very beginner this looks opaque blue, milky


philipduerdoth

Milky blue, surely? Pale blue perhaps?


FelixPetrou

Does γαλάζιο mean cyan?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.