Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"d delta"

Translation:δ δέλτα

2 years ago

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carrotcart2
Carrotcart2

How do we type Greek letters?

2 years ago

Carrotcart2
Carrotcart2

Ok well I found websites that let you type in Greek and then I copy and paste, but is there any other way to type Greek letters on an apple laptop?

2 years ago

Dragongirl1146

Yes.

10 months ago

Carrotcart2
Carrotcart2

Just a general reminder - if you have a question or problem, especially about typing in Greek, please scan the whole thread to see if your question has already been addressed before commenting.

1 year ago

Torin121267

They need to put a greek keyboard when we translate to Greek

2 years ago

Torin121267

If you are on an apple mobile device just go to keyboard in settings and hit add keyboard and then click on greek

1 year ago

MatildaCookie

thanks for your help on typing

2 years ago

RosaRosae2016

How can I type Greek characters?

2 years ago

ksendzo
ksendzo

How can I put the accent on the letters whit Greek keyboard?

2 years ago

teopap2
teopap2

Press the key on the right of L before the vowel you want to put the accent on.

2 years ago

caiden55551555

how do you type Greek letters?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

See my post on this page.

1 year ago

HannahAnth

I can't type in Greek . HELP ME

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Here is a link scroll down the page you'll find lots of info on the Alphabet and how to get the keyboard. Also, read the TipsHints at the top left of the exercise page. Go to this link [https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

1 year ago

sehammons

why does it take "d" as an answer?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

For the simple reason that many learners were confused by the idea of having two letters together thinking there was another meaning that we decided to accept just d since that is the essence of the sentence. We've never had a learner incur difficulties in later lessons by hedging a bit on the ABCs.

1 year ago

potatodact

you cant even type most of the letters

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You need to install a Greek keyboard on your computer. There are links on this page that can help you with that.
comment/17509180

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

You need a Greek keyboard. Look on this page right above for how to get one. also see here for help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

1 year ago

CalyseRuss

How do w type in Greek my Laptop does not do Greek letters ???????

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Your laptop does do Greek letter. Just check the comments above for: "HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD"

Also see here for other help and advice. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

1 year ago

Whalelover2

why is 2 letter o's wrong?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Those are not o's they are δ it's a Greek letter you'll be able to see if you check out the comments on this page. Look at the comment just above yours.

1 year ago

Whalelover2

thanks

1 year ago

ErikaCalli

I down loaded from the same system of my tablet with no problem... samsung. I just touch a little botton with the draw of a world and changes the whole key board.. ασδφγηξκκοιθυτρεεχψωβνξιιι .... you see

1 year ago

LewisDavie1

I am running Windows 10. How are we supposed to type in Greek? I am typing English letters and it is saying I am right.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is to access the Greek keyboard on your computer. There are several references on this page it is also shown at the beginning of the Tips & note.

Here it is again.

comment/22040507

In the ABC skill some English is accepted to facilitate the learner.

1 year ago

MisterChronos
MisterChronos

How important are accents in Greek? I wrote δελτα and it said 'watch the accent'. Can accents change meaning or are they just for pronounciation emphasis?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Accents are very important for pronunciation.

Yes, sometimes the accent changes the meaning. There aren't too many of those. (One example; χαλιά means carpets but χάλια means awful. No relation.)

The accent is considered a grammar issue and should be learned. And it will help you speak and understand spoken Greek.

Duo does not reject exercises without accents or with incorrect accents (unless it changes the word) but it does remind you. All the courses on Duo do that.

1 year ago

maren425841

go to english to greek and you can copy and paste

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Typing the accent is so much easier than copy/paste that I strongly encourage all my students to get the Greek keyboard. In addition to the ease of writing here it is adding a new ability to your life.

Below there is a list of easy ways to get the keyboard and also how to find each letter on it. You'll be surprised at how quickly you'll get used to it.

comment/22040507

1 year ago

Cecilia662685

How do you get the keyboard on a tablet

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

See this for the keyboard on tablet and pc and other information.

comment/22040507

This is shown several times on this page so from now on be sure to read the comments.

1 year ago

trashymuch

i randomly put in g and it said it was right, dose someone want to tell me why

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Duolingo sometimes glitches.

1 year ago

trashymuch

okay

1 year ago

Grace881594

what does this word mean?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's the name of a letter of the Greek alphabet.

skill/el/ABC

1 year ago

LaurenStol8

how do you type the greek letters on a computer?

10 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments on this page for the answer to your question.

10 months ago

Kathleen391791

My Greek keyboard doesn't have the letter marks for correct spelling and I am at a stand still in my progress.

10 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Half the letters are the same as the English keyboard. We have prepared these links to help you get used to Duo and to learn the alphabet.

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN AND TYPE THE GREEK ALPHABET:

comment/23430853

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

If you have any other questions just ask.

Oh, and do not use a Polytonic keyboard.

10 months ago

Vedika911863

I do not know how to type this up. It is impossible to do!

10 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

10 months ago

WC92

How do you type in Greek letters???

10 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

This has been answered a couple of times on this page. Please read the comments before posting.

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

10 months ago

Isabella0818

How do I type Greek letters on my tablet?

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

This worked for me.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cHNe_N5o9Z4

Also be sure to see the comment above yours.

9 months ago

sEthanClar

can type that with my computer

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Just in case you mean that you "canNOT" type that here are some links to how to get the Greek keyboard etc.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You have the patience of a saint.

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

;-) Thanks. It seems the only way to get the keyboard out there is through individual posts (all copy/paste) since the comments go unread. Happy New Year.

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ευτυχές το νέο έτος!

9 months ago

PrinceB4289

how do we type Greek letters when we have english keyboards?!

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Please read the other comments on this post. Your question has been asked and answered multiple times.

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Just read the other comments on this page where your question has already been answered.

9 months ago

Garrison528422

how do you type this

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you're asking how to add a Greek keyboard to your system, the answer is repeated several times in different comments on this page.

8 months ago