"אחרי הביקור בירושלים, הוא חושב שהוא המשיח."

Translation:After the visit to Jerusalem, he thinks he is the Messiah.

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


AharonEffe

Shouldnt it be pronounced birushalayim not beyerushalayim with a chirik not a shva ?

September 2, 2016

Mazzorano

You are correct. We did not record the audio.

September 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

Surprisingly, that’s a thing. Which is silly considering I am the Messiah.

October 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

Jokes aside, I was born on the 10th of Av when the day of mourning was postponed by a day because it fell on the Sabbath, and they say the Messiah will be born on the 9th of Av, and come from an un predictable direction, and I’m a staunch atheist, so...

October 14, 2016

xerostomus

do not mind. you are 2018 years late anyway. :-)

January 19, 2019

OhadOsnat

קרה לכולנו...

October 7, 2016

MjlbwpYl

i know that it does not specifically say 'his' visit, but isn't this an accepted practice to translate it that way

March 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.