1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אחרי הביקור בירושלים, הוא חו…

"אחרי הביקור בירושלים, הוא חושב שהוא המשיח."

Translation:After the visit to Jerusalem, he thinks he is the Messiah.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


AharonEffe

Shouldnt it be pronounced birushalayim not beyerushalayim with a chirik not a shva ?


Mazzorano

You are correct. We did not record the audio.


AnCatDubh

Surprisingly, that’s a thing. Which is silly considering I am the Messiah.


AnCatDubh

Jokes aside, I was born on the 10th of Av when the day of mourning was postponed by a day because it fell on the Sabbath, and they say the Messiah will be born on the 9th of Av, and come from an unpredictable direction, and I’m a staunch atheist, so...


xerostomus

do not mind. you are 2018 years late anyway. :-)


Ana_Leia

You sound to me like a better messiah candidate than most of them. Good luck with that.


Otto283955

This is why you are polyglot


OhadOsnat

קרה לכולנו...


MjlbwpYl

i know that it does not specifically say 'his' visit, but isn't this an accepted practice to translate it that way

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.