Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She obtained a good education."

Translation:Ella obtuvo una buena educación.

5 years ago

22 Comments


lizlliizz

Not "una educacion buena"?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Buen/buena usually comes before the noun. It can come after, but it slightly changes the meaning.

4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

Thanks!

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Google results are "obtuvo una educación buena" (4) and "obtuvo una buena educación"(1,880 ). Which suggests the way duolingo translated it is right.

5 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Duo accepted it now(August 2014).

4 years ago

votrexflame

I thought "conseguió" is also possible. Why not?

5 years ago

hunter18288

I'm not sure if they accept conseguir or not, but that one is wrong because the correct conjugation would be "consiguió" (it's a stem changer)

5 years ago

myuval
myuval

it didn't accept consiguió

4 years ago

Kammedham

It just accepted it for me Aug, 23 2014

3 years ago

LuisAngelS696591

Conseguir can be undestanded as well as obtener but its more commonly used in other context, hard to explain, but its just a recomendation

2 months ago

clare95
clare95

wouldn't it be obtenia instead of obtuvo? i thought long term actions were imperfect... at least that's what i've always been taught in my spanish class

5 years ago

Rollolol

I think that the imperfect is used for events that have no definitive ending. Since "she obtained the education" it is a completed action, the preterit is used.

5 years ago

clare95
clare95

that makes sense, thanks!

5 years ago

LuisAngelS696591

If you say obtenia everyone will undestad it the same as if you say obtuvo, and any of that words will sound weird in a sentence

2 months ago

mjacobs

I said Ella obtuvo buena educacion was also correct because sometimes you have not used the article in sentences, but include "a" in the translation.

4 years ago

Tslyter

No se puede usar "logró"?

4 years ago

meirmanr

is the "una" necessary?

4 years ago

lilgoff

I've just read that a descriptive adjective follows the noun, but one that describes an inherent quality precedes it ?

3 years ago

JessicaYu4

alcanzar doesn't work?

3 years ago

Etizeve
Etizeve

No it doesn't, that's like reach

4 months ago

inckwise

Why not "BUEN educacion?

3 years ago

thelearner77

why can't you say "Ella obenio una buena educacion" (with all the tildes in the correct place"

5 months ago