1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She obtained a good educatio…

"She obtained a good education."

Translation:Ella obtuvo una buena educación.

February 5, 2013

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

lizlliizz

Not "una educacion buena"?

February 5, 2013

MikeyDC65

Buen/buena usually comes before the noun. It can come after, but it slightly changes the meaning.

September 24, 2013

skirkk

Thanks!

January 25, 2014

rocko2012

Google results are "obtuvo una educación buena" (4) and "obtuvo una buena educación"(1,880 ). Which suggests the way duolingo translated it is right.

February 5, 2013

AyoTa.SA

Duo accepted it now(August 2014).

August 5, 2014

votrexflame

I thought "conseguió" is also possible. Why not?

June 12, 2013

hunter18288

I'm not sure if they accept conseguir or not, but that one is wrong because the correct conjugation would be "consiguió" (it's a stem changer)

July 3, 2013

myuval

it didn't accept consiguió

November 1, 2013

Kammedham

It just accepted it for me Aug, 23 2014

August 23, 2014

LuisAngelS696591

Conseguir can be undestanded as well as obtener but its more commonly used in other context, hard to explain, but its just a recomendation

May 20, 2018

clare95

wouldn't it be obtenia instead of obtuvo? i thought long term actions were imperfect... at least that's what i've always been taught in my spanish class

May 12, 2013

Rollolol

I think that the imperfect is used for events that have no definitive ending. Since "she obtained the education" it is a completed action, the preterit is used.

May 12, 2013

clare95

that makes sense, thanks!

May 15, 2013

LuisAngelS696591

If you say obtenia everyone will undestad it the same as if you say obtuvo, and any of that words will sound weird in a sentence

May 20, 2018

mjacobs

I said Ella obtuvo buena educacion was also correct because sometimes you have not used the article in sentences, but include "a" in the translation.

January 22, 2014

Tslyter

No se puede usar "logró"?

May 29, 2014

karlaklotz

Didnt accept here. I put ha logrado and it didnt work too

August 25, 2019

meirmanr

is the "una" necessary?

June 1, 2014

lilgoff

I've just read that a descriptive adjective follows the noun, but one that describes an inherent quality precedes it ?

October 30, 2014

JessicaYu4

alcanzar doesn't work?

November 13, 2014

Etizeve

No it doesn't, that's like reach

March 29, 2018

inckwise

Why not "BUEN educacion?

January 16, 2015

karlaklotz

Because it has to agree with the noun. Educacion - fem

August 25, 2019

thelearner77

why can't you say "Ella obenio una buena educacion" (with all the tildes in the correct place"

March 15, 2018

karlaklotz

Cant I say: ha logrado una buena educación?

August 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.