1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She obtained a good educatio…

"She obtained a good education."

Translation:Ella obtuvo una buena educación.

February 5, 2013

26 Comments


lizlliizz

Not "una educacion buena"?


MikeyDC65

Buen/buena usually comes before the noun. It can come after, but it slightly changes the meaning.


[deactivated user]

rocko2012

    Google results are "obtuvo una educación buena" (4) and "obtuvo una buena educación"(1,880 ). Which suggests the way duolingo translated it is right.


AyoTa.SA

    Duo accepted it now(August 2014).


votrexflame

    I thought "conseguió" is also possible. Why not?


hunter18288

    I'm not sure if they accept conseguir or not, but that one is wrong because the correct conjugation would be "consiguió" (it's a stem changer)


myuval

    it didn't accept consiguió


Kammedham

    It just accepted it for me Aug, 23 2014


LuisAngelS696591

    Conseguir can be undestanded as well as obtener but its more commonly used in other context, hard to explain, but its just a recomendation


meirmanr

    is the "una" necessary?


clare95

    wouldn't it be obtenia instead of obtuvo? i thought long term actions were imperfect... at least that's what i've always been taught in my spanish class


Rollolol

    I think that the imperfect is used for events that have no definitive ending. Since "she obtained the education" it is a completed action, the preterit is used.


clare95

    that makes sense, thanks!


LuisAngelS696591

    If you say obtenia everyone will undestad it the same as if you say obtuvo, and any of that words will sound weird in a sentence


mjacobs

    I said Ella obtuvo buena educacion was also correct because sometimes you have not used the article in sentences, but include "a" in the translation.


Tslyter

    No se puede usar "logró"?


karlaklotz

    Didnt accept here. I put ha logrado and it didnt work too


lilgoff

    I've just read that a descriptive adjective follows the noun, but one that describes an inherent quality precedes it ?


JessicaYu4

    alcanzar doesn't work?


Etizeve

    No it doesn't, that's like reach


inckwise

    Why not "BUEN educacion?


karlaklotz

    Because it has to agree with the noun. Educacion - fem


thelearner77

    why can't you say "Ella obenio una buena educacion" (with all the tildes in the correct place"


karlaklotz

    Cant I say: ha logrado una buena educación?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.