1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכובע שלךָ יפֶה."

"הכובע שלךָ יפֶה."

Translation:Your hat is beautiful.

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


IngeborgHa14

In Biblical Hebrew the word כּוֹבַ֫ע was stressed on its last syllable and only the construct form כּ֫וֹבַע־ retracted the stress onto the penultimate like in כּ֫וֹבַע־נְחָ֫שֶׁת (1Sam 17.5) helmet of brass. It seems as if the stress on the penultimate has been generalised in Modern Hebrew, so that one always says ['kova].


Ephraem2

Why not pretty? I did not accept that


Mabel544786

I think it is because the hat is probably ment for men not for women, and pretty is a word not often used to compliment men?


Laura671493

Pretty is the real meaning.


mgrdAT

the owner/wearer of the hat is certainly male, because it says shelkha, not shelakh. But why should a man's hat not be beautiful or pretty?


unafurtiva

Why is 'lovely' not accepted? I use it interchangeably with 'pretty' or 'beautiful'.


AlmogL

I think it should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.