"האדריכל מאשר את זה."

Translation:The architect approves this.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


DanFendel

Would "approves of this" work just as well?

September 2, 2016

airelibre

"Approve of" means to consider something good. Whereas this is just to do with authorizing something. Eg. "He approves the plans"

September 3, 2016

Larry824711

How would you say "he approves of this" in Hebrew?

September 26, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, הוּא מַסְכִּים עִם זֶה "he agrees with this" should work.

September 26, 2018

Biauwaz

Is there any difference between אישר and הסכין ?

April 6, 2017

airelibre

Agree - הסכים

Approve/Confirm/Authorise - אישר

April 6, 2017

NoamKriten

The word הסכין is rare, I suggest not to use it in spoken language.

It means "got used to something", and to my feeling has a slightly negative connotation.

April 23, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Why is the word אשר in מאשר?

April 10, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, these are totally unrelated words which share the same consonants.

September 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.