"האדריכל מאשר את זה."

Translation:The architect approves this.

September 2, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

Would "approves of this" work just as well?


airelibre

"Approve of" means to consider something good. Whereas this is just to do with authorizing something. Eg. "He approves the plans"


Larry824711

How would you say "he approves of this" in Hebrew?


IngeborgHa14

Well, הוּא מַסְכִּים עִם זֶה "he agrees with this" should work.


Rableshoni

this verb is not singular?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the root is סכם, so the plural of this Hiph'il-form would be הֵם מַסְכִּימִים


YardenNB

I think מסכים עם is mainly about claims, while "approves of" is typically about a behavior. If I'm right, I'd try רואה את זה בחיוב.


TeribleT

Ha'adrichal me'asher et ze


enorby

Is מאשר related to אשרי such that it means essentially "happy with"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, most scholars do not think so. Ugaritic has the relative aṯr (with ṯ [θ]) like in aṯr iṯ bqṯ (find out where it is), so that Hebrew אֲשֶׁר is thought to be the place where < which, that as a special use of Aramaic אֲתָר place, site. At the same time Ugaritic has ušr (happiness) (with š [ʃ]). The Hebrew שׁ is a merger of two different pro-semitic consonants, according to this etymology אֲשֶׁר and אַשְׁרֵי happy is had originally different consonants.


YardenNB

Fascinating! But doesn't לאשר "approve" come from the "happy" root?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I do not think so. But there are two school of thought. Some derive it from the root אשׁר to walk, tread, leave a trace in the Pi'el lead, direct (the aṯr from above), others claim there is a root אשׁר to be strong, in the Piel strenghthen, a back-formation of the Aph'el of Aramaic שְׁרַר. The problem is that many citations can be translated differently and a lot of emendation is going on. To give just one example, some read פֶּתִי יַאֲמִין לְכָל־דָּבָר וְעָרוּם יָבִין לַאֲשֻׁרוֹ Pr 14.15 the simple believes every word, but prudent one considers his steps with to niqqud לְאַשְּׁרוֹ and translate but the prudent one understands how to confirm it. The root אשר is a mess.


aadambialas

Is there any difference between אישר and הסכין ?


airelibre

Agree - הסכים

Approve/Confirm/Authorise - אישר


NoamKriten

The word הסכין is rare, I suggest not to use it in spoken language.

It means "got used to something", and to my feeling has a slightly negative connotation.


Hava_Dorit
  • I never heard your definition. Where did you get it? I realize now that you are using an older version of the word. No wonder it's rare.

  • Israelis use this word להסכים (to agree) and its conjugations all the time, with both positive and negative connotations, in my experience.


D.EstherNJ

Why is the word אשר in מאשר?


IngeborgHa14

Well, these are totally unrelated words which share the same consonants.


Its-me.

"The architect is approving this" was marked as wrong.

Is this just duo being duo, or is there something that makes it wrong?


Ben4356989

The audio on "meh'ahshear" wasn't very good

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.