1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האדריכל מאשר את זה."

"האדריכל מאשר את זה."

Translation:The architect approves this.

September 2, 2016

14 Comments


DanFendel

Would "approves of this" work just as well?


airelibre

"Approve of" means to consider something good. Whereas this is just to do with authorizing something. Eg. "He approves the plans"


Larry824711

How would you say "he approves of this" in Hebrew?


IngeborgHa14

Well, הוּא מַסְכִּים עִם זֶה "he agrees with this" should work.


Rableshoni

this verb is not singular?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the root is סכם, so the plural of this Hiph'il-form would be הֵם מַסְכִּימִים


YardenNB

I think מסכים עם is mainly about claims, while "approves of" is typically about a behavior. If I'm right, I'd try רואה את זה בחיוב.


aadambialas

Is there any difference between אישר and הסכין ?


airelibre

Agree - הסכים

Approve/Confirm/Authorise - אישר


NoamKriten

The word הסכין is rare, I suggest not to use it in spoken language.

It means "got used to something", and to my feeling has a slightly negative connotation.


Hava_Dorit
  • I never heard your definition. Where did you get it? I realize now that you are using an older version of the word. No wonder it's rare.

  • Israelis use this word להסכים (to agree) and its conjugations all the time, with both positive and negative connotations, in my experience.


D.EstherNJ

Why is the word אשר in מאשר?


IngeborgHa14

Well, these are totally unrelated words which share the same consonants.


TeribleT

Ha'adrichal me'asher et ze

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.