1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những đứa trẻ thích xem kênh…

"Những đứa trẻ thích xem kênh này."

Translation:The children like watching this channel.

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

Thanks to RayChow1's currently hidden comment about the Chinese derivation.

June 20, 2017

Shea603077

Yes, many 谢谢's and cảm ơns Ray!

November 16, 2018

CBlondie

Doesn't Thìch mean Like, not Love?

July 18, 2017

Spaygon

"Thích" means like, "yêu" means love. If you like or love your cat, you can say "Tôi thích/yêu con mèo của tôi". But if you like or love to do something, for example if you love listening to music, you say "Tôi thích nghe nhạc" not "Tôi yêu nghe nhạc". Yêu does not acceptable for actions. Sorry, my English is very bad.

April 22, 2018

ElleninEdmonton

We would only use "the" children to talk about specific children (like our own).

November 14, 2017

kthinh1

(TV)Channel: đài. What is kênh?

March 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.