1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những đứa trẻ thích xem kênh…

"Những đứa trẻ thích xem kênh này."

Translation:The children like watching this channel.

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

Thanks to RayChow1's currently hidden comment about the Chinese derivation.


Shea603077

Yes, many 谢谢's and cảm ơns Ray!


CBlondie

Doesn't Thìch mean Like, not Love?


Jinkukdal11

"Thích" means like, "yêu" means love. If you like or love your cat, you can say "Tôi thích/yêu con mèo của tôi". But if you like or love to do something, for example if you love listening to music, you say "Tôi thích nghe nhạc" not "Tôi yêu nghe nhạc". Yêu does not acceptable for actions. Sorry, my English is very bad.


KevinNguye506264

Really... you can not say you love to do an action in vietnamese? For example, "I love learning vietnamese on duolingo"?


wordgeek416

kênh from 涇 canal

Mandarin jīng; Cantonese ging1


ckhadung

kênh means both "channel" and "canal".


JCMcGee

A canal is a channel cut through the countryside.....


ElleninEdmonton

We would only use "the" children to talk about specific children (like our own).


kthinh1

(TV)Channel: đài. What is kênh?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.