1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is not the artist that is…

"It is not the artist that is waiting, but the waiter."

Translation:Nem a művésznő vár, hanem a pincér.

September 2, 2016

23 Comments


stuart.hol2

Felzsalgalo? Where did that come from?


Marvin502271

A newbie to Hungarian myself I tried and googled it... Found nothing too helpful reagarding the difference between "pincér" and "felszolgáló". But I got the notion that the latter one is probably working in fancier surroundings. Please correct me, if I'm wrong! ;)


CsillaG895765

As a native speaker: felszolgáló and pincér... they both mean the same.

About the word: szolgálni = to serve. Felszolgáló means 'the person who serves you the drinks and the meal'


Judit294350

The opposite "felszolgáló" is not as high class as a "pincér".


teachmehungarian

There is no indication in the English that we are talking about a female artist. This is not a good example.


ion1122

There is nothing wrong with this example. We are given the English first, withour further context, so there is nothing wrong with translating "artist" as "művésznő," and featuring that translation as the main translation.

Of course, DL should also accept "művész = male artist" as a translation.


Eva103140

I agree , could be both


whisper-thunder

why could "Muvesz" not be accepted too ? or "nem a muvesz ki var hanem a pincer"


vvsey

If you want to put it that way, it needs to be "Nem a művész az, aki vár, hanem a pincér."


Bcsva

I wrote same but it was not accepted. Who knows why?


fischerfs

Works for me. Perhaps it was fixed?


bajczand

"művész" is good. Művész = a male artist, Művésznő = a female artist.


CsillaG895765

You are right. Művész is also correct. You should report it:) good luck with Hungarian!


GyrgyFnyes1

Nem a művész az aki vár, hanem a pincér. I reported it.


Ren114260

my "pincér" was not accepted


JamieHolli11

I'm confused by the word order here. Why is the verb at the end of the first clause, not second?


Judit294350

There is no verb in the second clause - just as there is none in the English.

Here you are contrasting the művésznő and the pincér. Therefore művésznő is in focus and must precede the verb.


bandib1

Correct: Nem a művész aki vár, hanem a pincér.


Linh683030

i have been learning Hungarian and my teachers kept telling me that after "nem", we must have a "verb". But after reading all the comments, apparently it is wrong if I wrote "Nem var a muveszno, hanem a pincer"


Judit294350

"Nem vár a művésznő" means you are not waiting for the artist - you are doing something else. Maybe you are going to walk away. But "Nem a művésznő vár" means it is not the artist you are waiting for - but something else - "hanem a pincér".


OrlandoLasso42

Can you say "A művésznő nem vár, hanem a pincér."?


Judit294350

No. That negates the waiting - not the artist.


NeverwinterRaven

Would "Nem a művész aki vár, hanem a pincér." be grammatically correct?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.