"It is not the artist that is waiting, but the waiter."

Translation:Nem a művésznő vár, hanem a pincér.

September 2, 2016

14 Comments


stuart.hol2

Felzsalgalo? Where did that come from?

May 12, 2017

Marvin502271

A newbie to Hungarian myself I tried and googled it... Found nothing too helpful reagarding the difference between "pincér" and "felszolgáló". But I got the notion that the latter one is probably working in fancier surroundings. Please correct me, if I'm wrong! ;)

July 21, 2018

CsillaG895765

As a native speaker: felszolgáló and pincér... they both mean the same.

About the word: szolgálni = to serve. Felszolgáló means 'the person who serves you the drinks and the meal'

August 17, 2018

teachmehungarian

There is no indication in the English that we are talking about a female artist. This is not a good example.

September 11, 2016

Eva103140

I agree , could be both

November 19, 2018

ion1122

There is nothing wrong with this example. We are given the English first, withour further context, so there is nothing wrong with translating "artist" as "művésznő," and featuring that translation as the main translation.

Of course, DL should also accept "művész = male artist" as a translation.

November 20, 2018

whisper-thunder

why could "Muvesz" not be accepted too ? or "nem a muvesz ki var hanem a pincer"

September 2, 2016

vvsey

If you want to put it that way, it needs to be "Nem a művész az, aki vár, hanem a pincér."

September 16, 2016

Bcsva

I wrote same but it was not accepted. Who knows why?

May 9, 2017

fischerfs

Works for me. Perhaps it was fixed?

June 1, 2017

bajczand

"művész" is good. Művész = a male artist, Művésznő = a female artist.

September 4, 2016

CsillaG895765

You are right. Művész is also correct. You should report it:) good luck with Hungarian!

August 17, 2018

Ren114260

my "pincér" was not accepted

April 19, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Nem a művész az aki vár, hanem a pincér. I reported it.

May 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.