"Πόσα μήλα τρως;"

Translation:How many apples do you eat?

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


Gerardd88

I never knew Greek used a question mark like this. It's pretty interesting considering how many scripts adopted a lot of Latin punctation.

September 2, 2016

LongHenry

the hint for τρως only says eat. it does not include the appropriate pronoun in brackets. why is this?

September 13, 2016

vicentealbornoz

The second person, singular of the verb "to eat" in Greek is τρώτε. Why is it here τρως?

March 8, 2017

_Dimitris_

(sing) τρώω / τρως / τρώει

(pl) τρώμε / τρώτε / τρώνε

March 30, 2017

D_..
Mod

    The second person plural of the verb "to eat" in Greek is τρώτε. ;) Τρως is in singular. But both should be accepted.

    March 8, 2017

AndreaMich.

    What case is it, please? Nominative or Acusative? Thanks

    March 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.