1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πόσα μήλα τρως;"

"Πόσα μήλα τρως;"

Translation:How many apples do you eat?

September 2, 2016

20 Comments


Gerardd88

I never knew Greek used a question mark like this. It's pretty interesting considering how many scripts adopted a lot of Latin punctation.


LongHenry

the hint for τρως only says eat. it does not include the appropriate pronoun in brackets. why is this?


skyler8343

Why is it implied that you are asking how many apples (or the number of apples?) Why could it not be read as "how do you eat apples?" (Such as asking 'how someone takes their coffee')


skiasonar

Πόσα means how many. To ask how do you eat apples you'd need to use πώς (Πώς τρως μήλα;).


dillesuzbruk

When do you use πόσο and πόσα


vale_221096

As far as I think I've learned, "πόσο" is used with a neuter noun in singular form, whereas "πόσα" with a neuter noun in a plural form

Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong :)


AndreaMich.

What case is it, please? Nominative or Acusative? Thanks


D_..
Mod
Plus

Accusative, because μήλα is the object.


SamiaELSharkawy

I eat .. what do i eat .. an apple "the direct object" .. i give .. what do i give ? An apple "a direct object" to whom? "the receptionist" to Aly "indirect object or the second object in a sentence" becomes Dative.


itisbartolomeo

"How many apples do you eat?" doesn't make a whole lot of sense as a question in English. What would "How many apples did you eat?" be in Greek?


jaye16

"I eat a lot of apples." "How many apples do you eat?" Why doesn't that make sense?

"Πόσα μήλα έφαγες;" => "How many apples did you eat?"


vicentealbornoz

The second person, singular of the verb "to eat" in Greek is τρώτε. Why is it here τρως?


_Dimitris_

(sing) τρώω / τρως / τρώει

(pl) τρώμε / τρώτε / τρώνε


D_..
Mod
Plus

The second person plural of the verb "to eat" in Greek is τρώτε. ;) Τρως is in singular. But both should be accepted.


rafehelwer

How many apples do you eat? sounds really unnatural in english. Would 'How many apples do you want (to eat)?' be acceptable.


Daniel147471

I think you have to put in "θέλεις να" between "μιλά" & "τρως".

Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hi! 'How many apples do you want (to eat)?' would be Πόσα μήλα θέλεις (να τρως/φας); (continuous/non-continuous sunjunctive) The verb τρώω is irregular. Conjugation shown here.


Daniel147471

Thanks for correcting! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.