1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy là một bệnh nhân dũng…

"Anh ấy một bệnh nhân dũng cảm."

Translation:He is a brave patient.

September 3, 2016

28 Comments


ChrisStorr1

This should be "he is a brave patient". There is no 'is' word!


Thuanpham370

i am agree with you


minhtri2412

This is a wrong sentence. Must have "is"


caseycuong

Maybe Tarzan is his doctor.


Julestheman

What happened to the verb?


realgoshaw

It got sick...


wordgeek416

bệnh nhân 病人

Mandarin bìngrén; Cantonese beng6jan4


SeSedammua

Hmmmmm should be an "is" here


Julestheman

Duolingo still a wrong


NhanTran1

Short staffed on getting the fixes in, it appears.


RichardGoulter

2018 April, and "is" is still missing. Hi everyone :wave:


AnhTinWIn

Trash. 2 years later no fix.


Dave22493

I know it is much work for the team to fix everything. But i really hope this course will get some maintenance


arcsec

It won't. All the maintainers are long gone and Duolingo doesn't care about the quality of their courses.


quandogia

He is a brave patient


johnlearnfren

5/2019 still not fixed xD


JeanPredie

IS is missing as in 'he IS a brave patient". Seriously...


Sue689143

The problem is not solved!


wim.matthi

Still not fixed 28/01/2020


hi_imjiji

yup, it is frustrating, then again all the work on the course is done by volunteers and we don't have to pay for the service so...


kthinh1

Get to work, team Duo! You can do it because you are awesome!


hieuuct

Lack of verb in this sentence. Please fix it correctly.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.