"Eleni has the book."

Translation:Η Ελένη έχει το βιβλίο.

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


bondybondbond

why do we read to address Helen with H here?

September 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Proper nouns can take definite articles in Greek.

    September 3, 2016

Panosbcn

    it would even be incorrect to form this sentence without using Η .

    "Ελένη έχει το βιβλίο " is gramatically incorrect

    September 8, 2016

mkaplan3

    Can you explain why and/or the rule for when to add the H?

    September 16, 2016

Hypatiaserena

    The rule is that proper nouns always need an article as subjects or objects of a sentence because it sounds weird otherwise. Not using it is equivalent to saying in English "car has broken down". The only case I can think of that you can use a proper name without an article is when it is a predicate in the sentence, as in "Το όνομά μου είναι Ελένη", meaning "My name is Eleni".

    September 23, 2016

Adrian-Michael

    This question is really strict with the accents. "Η Ελενη εχει το βιβλιο" is not even accepted.

    May 26, 2018

Ari718480

    Why is there no sound available

    February 6, 2019

Siferzion

    The audio for Η is ita instead of i

    February 10, 2017

DorotaUmbridge

    Why doesnt the book take the accusative case in this sentence?

    February 3, 2018

troll1995

    It does. Accusative and nominative for neuter nouns are exactly the same in Greek since Ancient times.

    February 3, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.