1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Eleni has the book."

"Eleni has the book."

Translation:Η Ελένη έχει το βιβλίο.

September 3, 2016

13 Comments


bondybondbond

why do we read to address Helen with H here?


Panosbcn

it would even be incorrect to form this sentence without using Η .

"Ελένη έχει το βιβλίο " is gramatically incorrect


mkaplan3

Can you explain why and/or the rule for when to add the H?


Hypatiaserena

The rule is that proper nouns always need an article as subjects or objects of a sentence because it sounds weird otherwise. Not using it is equivalent to saying in English "car has broken down". The only case I can think of that you can use a proper name without an article is when it is a predicate in the sentence, as in "Το όνομά μου είναι Ελένη", meaning "My name is Eleni".


D_..
Mod

Proper nouns can take definite articles in Greek.


Siferzion

The audio for Η is ita instead of i


Adrian-Michael

This question is really strict with the accents. "Η Ελενη εχει το βιβλιο" is not even accepted.


abstract_anxiety

Accents are important in Greek. It's weird, though, that it didn't tell you something like “pay attention to the accents” instead of just completely dismissing your entry...


Ari718480

Why is there no sound available


DorotaUmbridge

Why doesnt the book take the accusative case in this sentence?


troll1995
Mod

It does. Accusative and nominative for neuter nouns are exactly the same in Greek since Ancient times.


HastaLaVista83

For some reason, this fact seems to apply to all Indo-European languages, even if they decline nouns in other cases (at least those I know, e. g. Latin, German, Russian, Greek).


bettyvande12

my keyboard is not in greek

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.