1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιος είναι αυτός;"

"Ποιος είναι αυτός;"

Translation:Who is he?

September 3, 2016

11 Comments


cPR512

Ποιός είναι αυτός; Who is this? Or he?


GreekEman2018

How would you say "which is this?" ?


D_..
Mod

    Ποιο είναι αυτό; since it refers to a thing.
    You can still refer to masculine/feminine things with ποιος/ποια but you need the right context: Ποια είναι η σαλάτα μου;


JamesTWils

    How would one say "who is this?"


c14p

    If you mean 'this' as in someone being in the same place as you, or in a photo you are pointing at, for instance, then you'd use the same sentence to ask a third person about him/her. :)

    But in case you are thinking about ''Who's this?'' in the sense of 'Who is this/it (that I am talking to)'' while you are addressing someone directly, then you'd have to use the second person (singular or plural, depends on the level of formality)

    Hope this helped?


philipduerdoth

    But not that horrible English question: And you are? :-)


TobyBartels

    Why yes, I am, thanks for noticing.


philipduerdoth

    But do you not agree that 'And you are?' sounds quite rude and even dismissive?


JamesTWils

    I imagine I am rather tone deaf to this, as people seem to strive to take offense to things I cannot see as offensive, but is that phrase ruder or more dismissive than "And who are you?"


philipduerdoth

    Probably not, James. It depends on the tone it's delivered with. On paper you don't get the difference between a friendly question, and the seemingly unfriendly version. Perhaps best to reword it.


JamesTWils

    It helped a great deal. I was counted off for translating it that way and reported it, but then I wasn't confident that I should have.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.