1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί μας διαβάζουν ένα βιβλ…

"Αυτοί μας διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:They read us a book.

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


JamesTWils

Are these only indirect object pronouns, or also direct object pronouns? Could "book" be replaced by such a pronoun here?


c14p

''Μας'' here is an indirect object pronoun. (They are reading a book to us)

The direct object pronoun for 1st person singular just happens to be the same.

''Ένα βιβλίο'' could be replaced with a pronoun, if it is a specific book that has been mentioned before or the speakers know about it in advance. Here, however, you should use a direct object pronoun since it replaces the direct object of the sentence:

''Μας διαβάζουν το βιβλίο'' --- ''Μας το διαβάζουν''

Here is a list of both Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns:

http://blogs.transparent.com/greek/personal-pronouns-direct-indirect-object/


JamesTWils

Thanks. I just wanted to confirm that we were learning indirect object pronouns here.


AlbertoGil14

Could the translation also be: "They read a book FOR us"?


Snommelp

You could definitely make a case for to us, but I'm not sure about for us. That's just me, though.


GoldenSnitch-96

I think that would be: "Αυτοί διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο για μας." Somebody, correct me if I'm wrong, though. :)


troll1995

If you talk about the original sentence, you are wrong. If this is an answer to AlbertoGil14, you are perfectly right. ;)


GoldenSnitch-96

Haha, luckily it was an answer to Alberto's question. Thanks :P


David827328

Surely, σας would imply you, not us?


jaye16

Yes, σας means "you". Why do you ask? There is no σας here.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.