"Αυτοί μας διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:They read us a book.

September 3, 2016

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Are these only indirect object pronouns, or also direct object pronouns? Could "book" be replaced by such a pronoun here?

September 3, 2016

c14p

''Μας'' here is an indirect object pronoun. (They are reading a book to us)

The direct object pronoun for 1st person singular just happens to be the same.

''Ένα βιβλίο'' could be replaced with a pronoun, if it is a specific book that has been mentioned before or the speakers know about it in advance. Here, however, you should use a direct object pronoun since it replaces the direct object of the sentence:

''Μας διαβάζουν το βιβλίο'' --- ''Μας το διαβάζουν''

Here is a list of both Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns:

http://blogs.transparent.com/greek/personal-pronouns-direct-indirect-object/

September 3, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I just wanted to confirm that we were learning indirect object pronouns here.

September 3, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.