1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το καλό γεγονός"

"το καλό γεγονός"

Translation:The good fact

September 3, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesDuffyV

I selected "the good pee," as it was an option. And I am content with my answer.


ALLintolearning3

It is not listed as an option any longer, unless you consider that to be an event.


AntunBaruc

Does anyone know a good place to learn more about pronunciation? Like when is "γ" pronounced "Ye" and when it's "Ge?"


RayceWiggins

"The good fact" seems like an odd phrase. Is there another interpretation of this?


Apogeotou

Yep, you can say "το ευχάριστο γεγονός" (in IPA: [to ef'xaɾisto ʝeɣo'nos]) which literally means "pleasant event/fact". Note that "γεγονός" has two meanings. One is "event" [Τα γεγονότα της 11/9/2001 ήταν πολύ δυσάρεστα./ The events of 9/11/2001 were very unpleasant. (Also, notice how a date is written in Greek: dd/mm/yy)] and the other is "fact" [Το γεγονός ότι η εγκληματικότητα έχει μειωθεί είναι ευχάριστο./ The fact that criminality has fallen is pleasant.].


LuluCajica

Is there a rule about the adjectives?


ApostolosB4

Adjectives in greek change their ending depending if on the noun they refer to. For example it is καλός, καλή, καλό for masculine, feminine, neutral. Same rule applies for all the adjectives that have such ending -ος/-η/-ο Adjectives like βαρύς which means heavy would look like: Βαρύς, βαριά, βαρύ for masculine, feminine, neutral. Now if you were to say something like "He is the father of the good [something]" the word "good" would become καλού, καλής, καλού for masculine, feminine, neutral, while "heavy"would be βαριού, βαριάς, βαριού There are quite a some more rules & some different cases(words with different endings) but I do not want to overload you with information. If you wish to do more research I would suggest checking out this site: http://www.greekgrammar.eu/adjectives.php it has a pdf that is going in depth about the rules of the adjectives. It's also in english!


kay912630

Can γ be silent


G.Georgopoulos

No, there are no silent letters in Greek ;)


Estefania252313

Hey there,

I think "silent" depends on one's defintion ^^

imho, there seem to be silent letters, e.g. in

μπαμπάς "mp" turn in p or b or something, so the "m" disappears.

(it says "ΜΠ μπ = sounds like b" in the information "paper" along with the ABC class) Please correct me if I got it wrong :D

Cheers from Germany :)


G.Georgopoulos

You kinda got your wires crossed there:

"Mp" is pronounced "mb/b".

"B": At the beginning of the word.

"B/MB": When it is not at the beginning.

That means that the "Π" in "ΜΠ" is no silent letter, but rather part of a combination of two separate letters for the creation of a different consonant sound [(b) or (mb)].

On the other hand, the "h" in [ent/auf/-]stehen is actually what one would call a silent letter. Hope this helps ;)


0-3

I: I will go boast about a γεγονός & roast it on your toast. XD

II: Αυτό είναι ένα κακό γεγονός

III: Ye goes noes where without the γεγονός!!! XD

Το γε γο νός


CAA15

So, is sigma pronounced as an "s" or "sh"?


Revenitor

I believe it still should be [s] properly, but with tendencies towards /ɕ/, or perhaps even /ʃ/, especially in word-final positions. In Ancient Greek, it was [s], but there were generally not similar sounds to distinguish it from, so I supposed it started to drift. Probably inheirited from PIE.


LivioMatei

Yeah, most Greek people I know can't pronounce ''sh'' sooo


chill2555

i dont understand, fact in greek is proonced (ye-go-goo-noo-sh) but its spelled γεγονος (ge-go-no-sh)


Raequigley

The Γ/γ (or gama) does not have a hard G sound. It can have a GY/YG sound, kind of like the sound you make when you are gargling. Depending on the person's accent, it might come off like more of a y sound than a g sound, but it's still a gama :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is a bit off. I don't know why it has that extra syllable in there either. I often listen here when the pronunciation is off. https://forvo.com/search/%CE%B3%CE%B5%CE%B3%CE%BF%CE%BD%CE%BF%CF%82/


Revenitor

Due to major sound changes, gamma now represents a fricative in most cases, and is often realized as /j/ word-initially.


oldestguru

So "καλό" means "beautiful" or "good"?


G.Georgopoulos

It means "good" ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.