"Μία γυναίκα."

Translation:A woman.

September 3, 2016

20 Comments


RubenDiaz945861

Due to my experience in Romance languages, I guessed "my wife" :-(

September 13, 2016

Mathso2

I guessed "my woman"... but I feel your pain :(

November 16, 2016

chris637103

So ένας can mean a/an or one? I was told Greek has no indefinite article. Confused!

September 29, 2016

D_..
Mod

    So ένας can mean a/an or one?

    Yes! The indefinite article doubles as the numeral for this number.

    September 29, 2016

Sishthefish

    So is ένας "the" when referring to a masculine noun and μία when feminine? Is το supposed to be an object then? And what about omicron as "the"? Sorry I'm a bit confused :)

    September 3, 2016

efpapado

    Definite article for masculine: ο

    Ο άντρας = The man

    Definite article for feminine: η

    Η γυναίκα = The woman

    Definite article for neuter: το

    Το παιδί = The child


    The indefinite article is the same as the number "one":

    Indefinite article for masculine: ένας

    Ένας άντρας = A man / One man

    Indefinite article for feminine: μία / μια (*)

    Μία γυναίκα = A woman / One woman

    Indefinite article for neuter: ένα

    Ένα παιδί = A child / One child

    (*) Please note: The indefinite article for feminine could have an accent, or not. So you can see it as "μία" or as "μια". They both mean exactly the same and can be used in all contexts. You only change the way you read it. "Μία" is a disyllabic word (and you stretch on ι) while "μια" is monosyllabic (and you stretch on α).

    March 12, 2017

HaraldDrum

    Great explanation, you have done me wonders

    April 16, 2017

JuanAntoni154283

    Big help!

    May 31, 2017

Trinitron2

    If you make this info available in separate "wiki" clickable from left side widget it would be realy useful fo everyone utilizing duolingo.

    August 4, 2018

Christophe269921

    Thank you!

    March 4, 2019

jad498154

    Do numbers change with genders ?

    July 8, 2019

J.C.M.H.

    No, ένας (masculine) and μία (feminine) mean "a(n)" or "one", i. e., the indefinite article. ο (masculine), η (feminine), and το (neuter) mean "the", i. e., the definite article. το does not necessarily refer to an object; for instance, "the child" is το παιδί, because it is a neuter noun.

    September 3, 2016

rsail

    Why is μια accepted with a "you have a typo μία" warning?

    I read that monosyllabic words don't take the accent mark. Is this true?

    October 4, 2018

Donnellyo

    Is the "y" in woman the lowercase 'gamma' or the uppercase 'upsilon' pronunciation being used here?

    May 29, 2017

LaPirocque

    I guess it's the lowercase gamma, the word came to English as the root of vagina, gynecologic etc, so it's the gamma thought if as a "g"

    January 1, 2018

Vivliothykarios

    Clearly, you're right on the etymology of gynecologic, LaP. But as for "vagina," my unabridged English dictionary states the English word goes back to its use in neo-Latin; and that it goes back to Latin "vāgina," where it meant "sheath"; and that's it, no "borrowed from Greek."

    Also, the fact that modern Greek uses κόλπος or αιδοίο here suggests our English word comes from the Latin original.

    February 27, 2019

LaPirocque

    what happens is that modern Greek doesn't pronounce the gamma alone as clearly as we speak "g", but it's the "Greek g"

    January 1, 2018

LaPirocque

    gamma

    January 1, 2018

552c3

    It wont accept my correct answer :(

    February 26, 2019

Vivliothykarios

    μια (unaccented) isn't accepted, even though the speaker clearly pronounced it μια and not μία [Web, listening]

    July 25, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.