"Θέλω μία μπριζόλα."

Translation:I want a steak.

9/3/2016, 1:10:50 AM

15 Comments


bondybondbond

this is also a pork chop too right??

9/3/2016, 1:10:50 AM

D_..
Mod

Μπριζόλα is a type of meat cut without any reference to the type of meat. So a pork chop is χοιρινή μπριζόλα. Chops can also be translated as παϊδάκια when referring to rib cuts, while ribs is simply πλευρά.

9/3/2016, 8:11:41 PM

Malakeas

If you ask for μπριζόλα in the butcher you'll get pork chops. If you ask for παίδακι, you'll get lamb or sometimes goat. While you are correct, this is the usual colloquial understanding.

12/31/2016, 12:34:46 PM

ChrysiCh.

Whoa, what kind of butcher do you have that assumes what kind of meat you want without telling them? :P And how would you ask for a beef stake if not "μοσχαρίσια μπριζόλα"? Not to mention the cut... As for "παϊδάκια" (ribs) you do get from pork as well (it's similar to παντσέτες - thick pancetta slices, but with bone). :)

5/24/2017, 4:38:03 AM

aga917807

What is the difference between ένα and μια? The meaing is quite similar, is there a difference in use?

11/25/2016, 10:54:02 AM

ilwongy

They both mean the same thing but different genders I believe

11/29/2016, 12:14:52 PM

kuzux

ενα = masculine or neuter, μια = feminine.

12/16/2016, 7:55:38 PM

Dortyol

Indefinite articles as well as the number one:

ένας- masculine - ένας άντρας

μια, μία - feminine - μία γυναίκα

ένα - neuter - ένα παιδί

4/21/2017, 2:11:44 AM

feo281959

μια should be "mine", correct?

8/18/2017, 5:29:40 PM

troll1995
Mod

μια is "a" for feminine nouns. Mine is "μου."

8/18/2017, 5:50:38 PM

aegoerd

I have a hard time distinguishing theta and fi by listening. Any clue?

1/12/2018, 6:37:06 PM

troll1995
Mod

Φ makes the same sound as "f" in "fish". Θ makes the same sound as "th" in "throne". ;)

1/13/2018, 4:55:54 PM

Y2Hq2

duolingo is wrong here - NOT steak

3/28/2018, 5:26:52 PM

Phil682961

If the primary sentence in Greek has "μία" rather than "μια", should the primary English translation have "one" rather than "a"?

8/28/2018, 10:35:41 AM

Y2Hq2

I think the accent is optional with "μία" in either sense. Whether it means "a" or "one" you have to get from the context. "Θέλω μία μπριζόλα" - I want a chop, "θέλω μόνο μία μπριζόλα, όχι δύο" - I want only one chop, not two.

8/29/2018, 5:50:17 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.