1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Lions are furry animals."

"Lions are furry animals."

Translation:Az oroszlánok szőrös állatok.

September 3, 2016

11 Comments


RyagonIV

I'm still trying to find out what lions have to do with Russian girls.


mizinamo

The same thing that canyons have to do with canons, I suppose.


Bastette54

I've been wondering what is Russian about a lion. They live in Africa!


BaciLacsi

You are being funny


Marton9154

Im hungarian and its funny because in hungarian lion is oroszlán, russian is orosz and girls are lányok so from this we say russian girls for lions sometimes. (oroszlán --》oroszlány


ayutor

Hungarian lions have nothing to do with Russian girls. The etimology is turkish, in a broader sense. Aslan in turkish and azerbajan, arstan and arystan in kyrghyz and kazakh.


RyagonIV

Ooh, that's interesting. Thank you. :)


ayutor

I must admit though (in favour of your version :) that name Ruslan is of frequent occurrence in Russia. Still most Russians are hardly aware of its Turkic origins


BetsyLowe

Why isn't "szőrös" plural?


Bastette54

I think it's because "szőrös" is modifying "állatok," not "oroszlánok." Since "szőrös" comes before "állatok," it doesn't need to agree in number. Maybe one of the native speakers can confirm?


RyagonIV

Not a native but I will confirm anyway. :B
Szőrös and állatok form a unit here, and a unit only needs one plural marker. If you put szőrös into plural here, you detach it from the following noun and end up with nonsense ("Lions are furry are animals"). What works is:
Az oroszlánok szőrösek - Lions are furry.
Az oroszlánok szőrös állatok - Lions are furry animals.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.