"They practice Vietnamese."

Translation:Họ luyện tập tiếng Việt.

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


knowah

Why is 'họ tập tiếng Việt' incorrect?

September 23, 2016

tuyendev

When you say " Họ tập tiếng Việt " ,it means " They learn Vietnamese" not practice. Practice means fully "tập luyện"


Duyen595678

Not necessarily... Because wouldn't you rather say: Họ học tiếng Việt if you wanted to say they were learning/studying it?


dragix

Why is luyện necessary


tuyendev

Tập luyện is " practice ". If you say " tập " we'll think you're learning, not practice , sometime we say only " luyên", it's the same " luyện tập" . Did you get it ? Ask me any question if you don't understand . ^^


SheTuti

Học tập = to study/lern Luyện tập = to practice/exercise Làm bài tập = to do exercise/homework


NhanTran1

But isn't learning also "học"?


tuyendev

I know it's hard, study and learn is the same " học" in Vietnam but in English they are not the same :D.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.