"היא בוסית יותר טובה."

Translation:She is a better boss.

September 3, 2016

11 Comments


dorkami

For "too good" you would probably say "יותר מדי טובה ".

March 8, 2017

JuniorPolyglot

A more confusing sentence

September 3, 2016

PeninaAdat

What do you mean?

September 21, 2016

DanFendel

I thought that in a sentence like this, יותר טובה could mean "the best". Is that wrong?

January 27, 2017

PeninaAdat

Wouldn't that have to be הכי טובה?

January 29, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, if you want to avoid the colloqial הֲכִי, you should say הַבּוֹסִית הַטּוֹבָה בְּיוֹתֵר * the best boss*.

April 9, 2019

UriMandelb

I remember a sentence from a couple of exercises ago where it meant "too good", as in "The team is too good". This is a confusing sentence!

February 3, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

This sentence seems incomplete - better than who? Or in Hebrew does it mean she is a really good boss?

May 11, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, I do not think that Hebrew really has comparative adjectives that mean a considerable or excessive degree of quality like Latin brevior "rather short" or audacior "too bold", but if it is a null comparative, at least a thing compared has to be thought (like "People who live in colder climates") or must have been mentioned before.

May 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.