1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא בוסית יותר טובה."

"היא בוסית יותר טובה."

Translation:She is a better boss.

September 3, 2016

15 Comments


dorkami

For "too good" you would probably say "יותר מדי טובה ".


2finalbriancells

A more confusing sentence


DanFendel

I thought that in a sentence like this, יותר טובה could mean "the best". Is that wrong?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you want to avoid the colloqial הֲכִי, you should say הַבּוֹסִית הַטּוֹבָה בְּיוֹתֵר * the best boss*.


PeninaAdat

Wouldn't that have to be הכי טובה?


UriMandelb

I remember a sentence from a couple of exercises ago where it meant "too good", as in "The team is too good". This is a confusing sentence!


MaryJaneKe4

This sentence seems incomplete - better than who? Or in Hebrew does it mean she is a really good boss?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I do not think that Hebrew really has comparative adjectives that mean a considerable or excessive degree of quality like Latin brevior "rather short" or audacior "too bold", but if it is a null comparative, at least a thing compared has to be thought (like "People who live in colder climates") or must have been mentioned before.


Kingofearth23

If i wanted to say worse, would i say פחות טובה או יותר רעה?


YardenNB

You'd use פחות טובה if you don't want to sound harsh - maybe in English you'd say "not as good". "רעה", especially about a person, is more like "evil". If you just want to convey incompetence, you'd usually use יותר גרועה.


Santiago537794

למה זו לא "טובה יותר"?


IngeborgHa14

Both word orders should be fine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.