1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A téren a gyerekek mindenfél…

"A téren a gyerekek mindenféle ruhákban játszanak."

Translation:On the square, the children are playing in all kinds of clothing.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

My answer was not accepted: The children are playing on the square in all kinds of clothes.


RyagonIV

That should be okay.


pYewR9MH

It is still not accepted


Arcaeca

"Children wearing all kinds of clothes are playing on the square" is much more natural IMO


BlaHahn

What is the difference between on the square, and in the square?


RyagonIV

"In the square" is grammatically correct in English in this circumstance, referring to the place in a town. "On the square" refers to something that's on a geometric shape.


aplaice

Just to make sure: this means that the children are wearing all kinds of clothes, not that there's a pile of all kinds of clothes and the children play in it?


RyagonIV

It can mean either. :)


aplaice

Ah, OK. Thanks for the reply!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.