"A téren a gyerekek mindenféle ruhákban játszanak."

Translation:On the square, the children are playing in all kinds of clothing.

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

My answer was not accepted: The children are playing on the square in all kinds of clothes.

October 27, 2016

RyagonIV

That should be okay.

December 9, 2016

Arcaeca

"Children wearing all kinds of clothes are playing on the square" is much more natural IMO

September 3, 2016

BlaHahn

What is the difference between on the square, and in the square?

March 2, 2018

RyagonIV

"In the square" is grammatically correct in English in this circumstance, referring to the place in a town. "On the square" refers to something that's on a geometric shape.

March 2, 2018

aplaice

Just to make sure: this means that the children are wearing all kinds of clothes, not that there's a pile of all kinds of clothes and the children play in it?

January 22, 2019

RyagonIV

It can mean either. :)

January 22, 2019

aplaice

Ah, OK. Thanks for the reply!

January 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.