"Does this train go to these cities?"

Translation:Ez a vonat megy ezekbe a városokba?

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

Shouldn't this be "ezekhez" instead of "ezekbe" because it is saying "to these cities" and not "into these cities?"

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

If I ask "Does this train go to Budapest?", I expect the train to end up inside the city, not outside the built-up area somewhere.

I think we can't just translate words the same in all contexts but also have to look at the convention meaning - and here, trains going to cities in English implies into them and not next to them.

September 3, 2016

KatyLovesFrench

Yes that's what I mean, so that's why I am asking why we cannot use the word "ezekhez" in this sentence. Or do you think that either word would work in this context?

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

-hez specifically means "to a location that is next to (-nél/nál)".

But the train does not move "to a location that is next to Budapest".

I'm not sure I understand your question or why you think that -hez could possibly be appropriate for a train that goes "to a city".

September 3, 2016

KatyLovesFrench

Oh, sorry, then I think I misunderstood the true meaning of -hez. I thought -hez just meant "to something." I was translating the words and not the true meaning of going to a city, which actually means you're going into a city and that's why you use -be. Sorry for the confusion!

September 3, 2016

Krisbaudi

I had the same question and used hez in my translation. You are not the only one.

September 7, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Yes I just now understand what the difference between hez and be are. Thank you to mizinamo. Alos, I never thought about the fact that when we say "to the city" we actually "into the city."

September 24, 2016

dublen

You are right. Usually the sentences are translated word to word, and here its not. Consistency out the window...

March 23, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- yeah but some trains don't go into a city. some pass by just outside. shouldn't the english be: does this train go INto these cities ? and why isn't the hungarian : ez a vonat megy BE ezekbe a va'rosokba ?

September 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.