"Nem minden madár énekel."

Translation:Not all birds sing.

September 3, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

"Not every bird sings"?

September 3, 2016

vvsey

If it sounds good to you in English, then yes, it should be accepted. How about "All birds do not sing". Doesn't that mean the same thing?

September 16, 2016

Arcaeca

Technically it doesn't mean the same thing, but what it ends up meaning is so weird that most people would subconsciously change it to make it mean the same thing as "not all birds sing" anyway. "All birds do not sing" is more literally equivalent to "There is not a single bird that sings" or "No bird sings".

September 16, 2016

vvsey

Thank you for that answer. Yes, logically, I used to think it meant "No birds sing" but came to realize that people did not usually mean it that way. :)

September 17, 2016

mizinamo

It's a sentence that is virtually useless because some people understand it one way, some understand it another way, so you can't use it to communicate an idea unambiguously.

October 3, 2016

Joeintheory

I agree. Native speakers will say things like "all birds do not sing" but it is sloppy, bad English and shouldn't be used (even to express "there is no bird that sings")

October 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.