"Annyi fa nincs a kertben, amennyi az erdőben."

Translation:There are not as many trees in the garden as in the forest.

September 3, 2016

14 Comments


Arcaeca

Since trees are countable, why is it amennyi instead of ahany?

September 3, 2016

vvsey

The countable-uncountable thing is not as strict in Hungarian. In fact, most Hungarians do not even know about such a distinction until they start learning, for example, English.
But "hány" is countable, for sure. "Mennyi", on the other hand, can be used for both.

On another note, the Hungarian sentence would sound more natural to me like this:
"Nincs annyi fa a kertben, amennyi az erdőben."
"Nincs a kertben annyi fa, amennyi az erdőben."

September 16, 2016

Ishana92

would a kertben nincs anny fa... be acceptable word order?

June 25, 2017

vvsey

Yes, absolutely, it sounds good. Also good: "Nincs annyi fa a kertben, ..."

June 25, 2017

Arcaeca

Kösz a választ! Do you think I should stick to using ahány for "as many" and amennyi for "how much" anyway, for the sake of having my answers accepted, or have you generally seen them accepted interchangeably throughout the course?

September 16, 2016

vvsey

Oh, I am not sure if there is any order in the course in that regard. But you can certainly try, and report the missing ones according to that logic. That will only help the course.

Btw, my problem with this sentence:

"Annyi fa nincs a kertben, amennyi az erdőben."

is that it seems to suggest a strange logic (at a first attempt of reading it. Then you realize that it is crazy, and find another way of emphasizing it). As in "the number of trees that are NOT in the garden is equal to the number of trees that are NOT in the forest." Which is quite weird.
That is why I would change the word order to a more natural sounding

"Nincs annyi fa a kertben, amennyi az erdőben." - There are not as many trees in the garden as there are in the forest.

September 17, 2016

Bastette54

So this means that "nincs" is understood as being part of the second half of the sentence?

January 10, 2017

vvsey

I don't think it is understood that way, it is just the confusion in my head when I saw that sentence first. Because when you see "Annyi" first in a sentence, it will naturally grab the emphasis. "ANNYI .... nincs". But instead the word "NINCS" should be the emphasized one, with a normal/neutral logic. Think about how the word order changes with negation:
"Annyi fa van ..." vs "Nincs annyi fa ..." or "Nem annyi fa van ... ".
Note, the "Annyi fa NINCS ... " order is also possible, it is just not the neutral order, so you have to pay attention to how you emphasize it.
I think the meaning of this sentence is something like this:

"(There may be many many trees in the garden, but) as many as there are in the forest, no, there is not."
As opposed to:
"There are not as many trees in the garden as there are in the forest."

January 10, 2017

oskarb123

Woods instead of forest wrong

March 4, 2018

Vallatorp24

I gave the correct translation! But still it is said it was wrong! What can I do!!??

July 5, 2017

ion1122

You can repeat for us here the translation that you gave. Then we can take a look at it and see if you made a small error that you are overlooking.

August 18, 2017

clairelanc3

Why amennyi? We were told that ahány was countable

December 31, 2018

ion1122

Read this page, especially the comment by vvsey

December 31, 2018

clairelanc3

Thank you. Done. I just saw it afterwards. I just noticed that even though it is SUPPOSED to ne ahány for countable nouns in fact he NATURALLY uses amennyi.. It reminds me of the teacher who explained that a preposition is a very bad thing to end a sentence with...

December 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.