"Az a politikus híres, aki a rádióban beszél."

Translation:The politician who is talking on the radio is famous.

September 3, 2016

15 Comments


bnyugat

Why is it The politician and not That politician?

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

As best I can tell, English makes it clear that you are qualifying the politician because the relative clause "who is takling on the radio" is right next to the word "politician".

But in Hungarian, where the relative clause is (at least in this course) often not right next to the noun, az is used as a signal, much as ott or the like are used as signals in other sentence to indicate places or the like, where English would not use them (we'd say "I play where you do" and not "I play there where you do").

This signal az does not need to be translated.

But it could also mean "That politician...", as there would not be a different way to say that in Hungarian.

September 3, 2016

vvsey

You are probably right about "this course". But in real life, at least for me, I would make this distinction:

"Az a politikus híres, aki a rádióban beszél. " - "That politician..."

"A politikus, aki a rádióban beszél, híres." - "The politician...".

See, there is no problem putting the referring clause right after the subject.

And you can even say:

"A rádióban beszélő politikus híres." - "The politician talking on the radio is famous."

So, I would say, this course either reflects somebody's curious personal style of speaking Hungarian (very well possible) or we are dealing with a serious mistranslation of these kind of sentences throughout the course.

September 16, 2016

bnyugat

So I wasn't wrong when I translated it as That politician... and it should've accepted it... Sigh.

September 7, 2016

Apu56

Should this be accepted also? "The person who speaks on the radio is the famous politician." In general, I am getting very confused about word/phrase order.

October 14, 2016

Daniel640094

Yes, I would also like to know the answer to this question.

October 26, 2016

RyagonIV

"Az a híres politikus, aki a rádióban beszél."

It might be easier to decide between "that is the politician" and "that politician is" if you remove the dependent clause: "Az a politikus híres." The adjective comes after the noun it refers to (it's in a predicative place), so it has to be "That politician (is) famous". Hungarian and English work the same in that regard. :)

August 23, 2017

Krisbaudi

That politician is famous, who is speaking on the radio. Was marked wrong, too!?

January 9, 2017

RyagonIV

I might be late for that, but in English you usually put dependent clauses right after the noun they refer to.

August 23, 2017

JoyfulCloud

That politician is famous, who is talking on the radio - not accepted

February 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Not good English either. Usually you put relative clauses directly behind the word they apply to.

February 16, 2018

Harold77079

that politician is famous, who speaks on the radio - the thread established that "that" should be accepted - anything else wrong?

February 26, 2018

RyagonIV

It's an uncommon word order in English. Usually you'd put the relative clause right after the noun it refers to.

February 26, 2018

BigWayne19

------- as in, " that politician who is speaking on the radio is famous " ? . . .

Big 26 may 18

May 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, precisely.

May 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.