1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי חתול כי אני אוהב חתולי…

"יש לי חתול כי אני אוהב חתולים."

Translation:I have a cat because I love cats.

September 3, 2016

22 Comments


esniqui

What about "since" instead of "because"?


Emily328555

Because 'since' references time


tamar-s-

Not always - i think it makes perfect sense in this sentence


DerAndereLerner

In this case 'because', 'since' and 'as' are synonyms.


Olehadash

"I have a cat as I like cats." Why is this wrong?


chanieHoff

Why does it have to be כי אני instead of כאני?


JetpackBrian

Mine's curled up on my lap right now!


JetpackBrian

I started talking to my cat, and I realize I don't know how to say, "I have you". But then I realized I don't know how to say "I have you". Is it "יש לי את" or "יש לי אותך"? I know it probably doesn't matter because my cat's from the U.S., but I'm still curious.


danny912421

Well, "I have you" seems a bit odd to say, don't you think? What exactly do you mean by that? As in - you are in my possession? Then it'll be יש לי אותך. But still, to me it feels a bit strange saying that.


YardenNB

It's not a likely thing to say in everyday talk, but quite likely in love speeches - not only romantic love, also when a parent is doing some love speech to their child ("I'm so happy I have you"). So actually it's quite proper for JetpackBrian to say it to their cat.


JetpackBrian

Yeah, I was partly thinking of English sentences like "I got you, babe" and "Now that I have you." I wasn't sure if Hebrew had similar expressions.


JetpackBrian

I agree it's odd. I wasn't sure how odd it would be in Hebrew, but I was wondering about it grammatically considering that יש isn't a normal verb. For a less weird example, is "I have them" "יש לי אותם"?


YardenNB

Yes. It is indeed a slap to the face of normal Hebrew grammar (יש is not a verb, at least outside of this construct), and 50 years ago purists would go out of their way to avoid this construct, but the speakers have spoken, it is now ubiquitous not only in speaking but also in the press. Only very austere writers and editors would still avoid it.


BenSmart2

I don't follow the logic.


Aerologia

Basically it's like this:

If ove cats > either a) have cats b) not have cats

Broken English aside, the above text shows that people that love cats can choose to course of action; either to have or to not have them.

B is my answer, by the way.


TeribleT

I think they're asking why can't you use "since" and "as" instead here. (But as I'm not a mentalist I can't be sure).


sofa4ka

כי אני = (Because I (am

There is no ''כאני'' in Hebrew.


LijZIC

For = because


AhmedHosny705146

So כי doesn't require ש So it is not כי שאני


sheila547646

This speaker slurs wwwwwaaaaayyyy toomuch

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.