"יש לי חתול כי אני אוהב חתולים."

Translation:I have a cat because I love cats.

September 3, 2016

6 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

Go figure.

September 3, 2016

esniqui

What about "since" instead of "because"?

January 14, 2017

DylanDino2018

Same

August 17, 2018

Olehadash

"I have a cat as I like cats." Why is this wrong?

October 1, 2016

BenSmart2

I don't follow the logic.

July 2, 2018

Aerologia

Basically it's like this:

If ove cats > either a) have cats b) not have cats

Broken English aside, the above text shows that people that love cats can choose to course of action; either to have or to not have them.

B is my answer, by the way.

February 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.