1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός έχει μία εφημερίδα."

"Αυτός έχει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:He has a newspaper.

September 3, 2016

31 Comments


KamilaTx

Does μία also mean 'one' like "he has one newspaper"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I've added "one" thank you very much.


sofia451451

I studied ancient greek. I wanted to know if declinations and conjugations are the same or maybe something has changed since Sócrates hahaha please


jaye16
Mod

As you have understood yourself, of course, there have been changes. Use the resources given in the Tips & notes and those below to see how they have changed.

topic/936

Best wishes for happy learning.


jad498154

For that i am learning greek i love that era especially the philosophie of Socrate ❤


buggie569068

Hi Duolingo. Couple of things I find frustrating: 1) most of the exercices are passive translations (word choice) from G to E, or picture guessing. This is not developing the E to Greek connection. The ratio is just overwheling in the ine direction. Easier but quite inefficient for learning, I find. 2) When a verb is introduced, or a pronoun, could you please.include all the other forms, or sime link to grammatucal expla ations? Same goes for articles. I feel like an automatic parrot, no explanations nothing.

Thank you!


jaye16
Mod

That is the procedure for all courses. Duo then adds more source language (En) to target language (Gr) translations. There are over 70 skills with over 6000 sentences in the Greek course and the format is shown to be successful. Grammar can be found in the Tips&hints given for each skill. Just look for the light bulb on the home page. Or ask us.


Wylfen

Αυτός ο άνδρας translates to "this man", but here, Αυτός is being used as "He". So, does it only mean "this" if a pronoun is added?


jaye16
Mod

This sentence does not contain the word "άνδρες" (man) it just says "αυτός" which means "He" and that's all that is required for a correct translation. Yes, "αυτός" means "this" if it is followed by a noun ... as in "αυτός ο άνδρας". You should read the Tips & notes on the Homepage...look for the small light bulb icon. Every skills has hints etc to help you out and of course, you can ask us whatever you like.


SrDeBenedetto

One of the translation options states "He's a newspaper" is it possible that the translation "It's a newspaper." would make sense.


troll1995

Both are wrong. Έχω means " to have", never "to be"". The "'s" in the alternate translation must be "has" not "is".


Edilvers

¿So the infinitive form is "έχω"?


troll1995

There is no infinitive in greek. Έχω is "I have". what i meant is that the forms of verb "έχω" (έχω/ έχεις/έχει/έχουμε/έχετε/έχουν) always mean have.


SuperSine

Actually there was an infinitive in Ancient Greek 'έχειν,' but I don't know if it is still there in Modern Greek.


troll1995

Modern greek has no infinitive. It uses subjunctive in its place most of the times.


SrDeBenedetto

Thanks, I wasn't sure about that alternate translation. I figure since this it was released a few days ago there might be some mistakes.


Katy580739

How do you know when to use μία/το?


D_..
Mod

    You need to know what grammatical gender the noun is. There are three genders in Greek: masculine, feminine and neuter.
    The indefinite articles are, respectively: ένας, μία/μια, ένα.
    The definite articles are, respectively: ο, η, το.
    Εφημερίδα is a feminine word, therefore can only be paired with the feminine article μία/μια.

    You can find all these and much more in the Tips and notes section of the lessons. On the website, look for the lightbulb symbol. If you are using an app, Tips and notes may not be available. But you can log on to your Duolingo profile using the browser instead of the app. ;) Go to www.duolingo.com and log in with your username and password.


Duolingommmmmmm

    He, he has a newspaper. Αυτός is added either for emphasis or clarification. In this case it is for clarification as It makes it clear that He is the subject of the verb έχει as it could mean either He/she/it has the newspaper. Έχει = Verb Indicative, simple present, 3rd person singular active continuous/point. For emphasis you might say I, I want the coffee! Εγώ, θέλω τον καφέ! Thus indicating, yes over hear, and its me and I am thirsty.


Duolingommmmmmm

    Έχει εφημερίδα = He/she it has a newspaper. Αυτός έχει εφημερίδα = He for clarification. = He.. he has a newspaper. Αυτός έχει μία εφημερίδα = He has a/one newspaper. To avoid the misunderstanding μία is usually omitted as 'a' is self evident in this case. But if we wanted to emphasise that he only had one newspaper we would add μία, as we want to emphasise that he only has one poor guy.


liolio1230

    Why can't I just say "Αυτός έχει εφημερίδα" ?


jaye16
    Mod

    You can say: "Αυτός έχει εφημερίδα" and it would be accepted. If your sentence was rejected you should have made a REPORT.

    We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

    Here's how to report.

    Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

    Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

    -The audio does not sound correct.

    -The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

    -The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

    -The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

    -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

    After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


liolio1230

    Ευχαριστώ


jad498154

    How to write with red colour ? XD

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.